X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Currentdb Vs Dbengine(0)(0)    
 
   
ljohnson203
post Mar 2 2012, 01:50 PM
Post #1

UtterAccess Member
Posts: 32



Hey, did a quick search for CurrentDb() method in the forum and didn't find anything. Reason I am posting, I have received conflicting information on whether or not it is better to use the CurrentDb() method, or the DBEngine(0)(0) method for setting an instance of an RDO database object. I am currently using Access 2007 if that matters.
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+
theDBguy
post Mar 2 2012, 02:00 PM
Post #2

Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 59,391
From: SoCal, USA



Hi,
welcome2UA.gif
See if this "old" article helps: ACC2: Use CurrentDB() Rather Than DBEngine(0)(0)
Just my 2 cents... 2cents.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+
ljohnson203
post Mar 2 2012, 02:16 PM
Post #3

UtterAccess Member
Posts: 32



Ah yes! Indeed this does help. It even shows where I got my conflicting information and identifies it as incorrect.
Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
 
+
theDBguy
post Mar 2 2012, 03:09 PM
Post #4

Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 59,391
From: SoCal, USA



Hi,
Glad we could help. Good luck!
Go to the top of the page
 
+

Thank you for your support! Reply to this topicStart new topic

Jump To Forum:
 



RSS Search  ·  Go to Top  ·  Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 12:20 PM