UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRecordsGoToNew    
 
   
Steven
post Aug 24 2004, 05:24 AM
Post#1



Posts: 259
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Belgium


When I use this command, I have an error message: "The command or action 'RecordsGoToNew' isn't available now."
What should I do?
Go to the top of the page
 
JayNoelOlimpo
post Aug 24 2004, 05:31 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,990
Joined: 5-October 03
From: Philippines


Docmd.GotoRecord,,AcNewRec
Go to the top of the page
 
Steven
post Aug 24 2004, 06:12 AM
Post#3



Posts: 259
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Belgium


TXS, but then I have this: "You can't go to the specified record."
Go to the top of the page
 
JayNoelOlimpo
post Aug 24 2004, 06:23 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,990
Joined: 5-October 03
From: Philippines


That is because you are at the end of record ...
Go to the top of the page
 
Steven
post Aug 24 2004, 06:26 AM
Post#5



Posts: 259
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Belgium


No, I'm not....
Go to the top of the page
 
jsitraining
post Aug 24 2004, 06:39 AM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 5,241
Joined: 30-June 03
From: Scotland (Sunny Glasgow)


Hi Steven
Check the properties of the form and that you are allowed to add records (quick way is to check the 'New record button on the navigation buttons toolbar)
TH
Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
danishani
post Aug 24 2004, 06:42 AM
Post#7


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,162
Joined: 8-January 04
From: Washington, USA


U need to explain more on this matter...
When and in where u place this command?
Maybe a sample DB could help a lot to take a look.
HTH
Daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
Steven
post Aug 24 2004, 06:43 AM
Post#8



Posts: 259
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Belgium


Everything looks ok. "Data entry = Yes" on form level, but the 'New record button on the navigation buttons toolbar is inactive...
Go to the top of the page
 
jsitraining
post Aug 24 2004, 06:46 AM
Post#9


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 5,241
Joined: 30-June 03
From: Scotland (Sunny Glasgow)


Ahhhh, What about 'Allow Additions' that is the one that has to be set to Yes
Data Entry means 'only allow new records to be added'
TH
Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
Steven
post Aug 24 2004, 06:51 AM
Post#10



Posts: 259
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Belgium


Jim, everything with "Allow" (in the data tab of the form properties) is set to "Yes". Record locks = No locks. Data source is a table on a SQL Server (I can add records on the SQL server directly).
Go to the top of the page
 
JayNoelOlimpo
post Aug 24 2004, 06:53 AM
Post#11


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,990
Joined: 5-October 03
From: Philippines


Data Entry = Yes -- that means you are at a new record ...
Try making it as a no ...
Go to the top of the page
 
jsitraining
post Aug 24 2004, 06:53 AM
Post#12


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 5,241
Joined: 30-June 03
From: Scotland (Sunny Glasgow)


Set allow additions to NO
You can't navigate to a new record if you are already in a new record.
TH
Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
JayNoelOlimpo
post Aug 24 2004, 07:00 AM
Post#13


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,990
Joined: 5-October 03
From: Philippines


Allow All except Data Entry to No would let you see the whole record and not let you when you open the form to the end of the recordset.
etting it as a YES would mean new record and the new record button would be disabled and so as the message "You can't go to the specified record." that is because you are at the end of the recordset. cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
SLindberg
post Jun 11 2005, 06:01 PM
Post#14



Posts: 1
Joined: 11-June 05



If you are using SQL Server make sure your table has a primary key.
Go to the top of the page
 
fiftyfour
post Jun 11 2005, 09:29 PM
Post#15



Posts: 805
Joined: 12-September 03
From: Illinois


Can you use SQL to make a record in the table:
oCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO tblYourBoundTableName (Field1,Field2,etc) VALUES (1, 2, etc);"
Just to see if a record can be appended through code. If so, then can you move to that record from form's navigation buttons?
Just to see what happens.
Go to the top of the page
 


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    30th March 2015 - 11:11 AM