UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> .accde File Won't Run Any Vb Code..., Office 2007    
 
   
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 01:21 PM
Post #1

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



I generated an .accde file from a database, but when I run it... none of the VB I have in there works. It's like it isn't even there. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 01:24 PM
Post #2

UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,596
From: CT



did you check the trusted locations ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 01:29 PM
Post #3

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



Bob,
This file is on my desktop. Can that still be an issue?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 01:32 PM
Post #4

UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,596
From: CT



is the accdb on the same computer ??

if so, put the accde in the same folder and see what happens

Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 02:07 PM
Post #5

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



BobG,
The .accdb and .accde are both on the desktop... local on my computer. The .accde appears to be able to run macro commands, but the stand-alone VB code made from the editor (.accdb file) is dead. I think you're right about the trusted location issue, but I'm not sure what to do about it...
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 02:32 PM
Post #6

UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,596
From: CT



the accde file will run vba code behind a form and such but I dont believe it can be run from anyway else.

what vba code are you trying to run


edit:

are they shortcuts on the desktop or actually on the desktop
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 02:42 PM
Post #7

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



Both files (not shortcuts) are on the desktop. Most of the code in this database is on form events. None of that code runs. I do have a stand-alone module that is called from a macro. When the macro hits it, I get the 2950 run-time error. My recolection is that this is a "trust" error code. But when I first fire the .accde file, I get this message (see attached)... and then I say "open". You'd think that would enable all code...
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 02:45 PM
Post #8

UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,596
From: CT



you can go into trust center and make sure that is about all i have
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 03:07 PM
Post #9

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



I that's what it is alright, they have this unit pretty well "locked down". It's funny that I can run the code from within the .accdb
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 07:14 PM
Post #10

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



I did confirm that the .accde did work fine at home here... so it appears the security "trust location" is the issue that I was having...
Go to the top of the page
 
+

Thank you for your support! Reply to this topicStart new topic

Jump To Forum:
 



RSS Search  ·  Go to Top  ·  Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 10:15 PM