UtterAccess.com
We have detected that you are using an unsupported web browser. We recommend you to upgrade your web browser to get the most from UtterAccess forums.
Why should and how can I upgrade?
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> .accde File Won't Run Any Vb Code..., Office 2007    
 
   
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 01:21 PM
Post #1

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



I generated an .accde file from a database, but when I run it... none of the VB I have in there works. It's like it isn't even there. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 01:24 PM
Post #2

UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,321
From: CT



did you check the trusted locations ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 01:29 PM
Post #3

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



Bob,
This file is on my desktop. Can that still be an issue?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 01:32 PM
Post #4

UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,321
From: CT



is the accdb on the same computer ??
If so, put the accde in the same folder and see what happens
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 02:07 PM
Post #5

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



BobG,
The .accdb and .accde are both on the desktop... local on my computer. The .accde appears to be able to run macro commands, but the stand-alone VB code made from the editor (.accdb file) is dead. I think you're right about the trusted location issue, but I'm not sure what to do about it...
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 02:32 PM
Post #6

UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,321
From: CT



the accde file will run vba code behind a form and such but I dont believe it can be run from anyway else.
That vba code are you trying to run
edit:
are they shortcuts on the desktop or actually on the desktop
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 02:42 PM
Post #7

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



Both files (not shortcuts) are on the desktop. Most of the code in this database is on form events. None of that code runs. I do have a stand-alone module that is called from a macro. When the macro hits it, I get the 2950 run-time error. My recolection is that this is a "trust" error code. But when I first fire the .accde file, I get this message (see attached)... and then I say "open". You'd think that would enable all code...
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 02:45 PM
Post #8

UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,321
From: CT



you can go into trust center and make sure that is about all i have
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 03:07 PM
Post #9

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



I that's what it is alright, they have this unit pretty well "locked down". It's funny that I can run the code from within the .accdb
Go to the top of the page
 
+
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 07:14 PM
Post #10

UtterAccess Veteran
Posts: 312
From: Las Cruces, NM



I did confirm that the .accde did work fine at home here... so it appears the security "trust location" is the issue that I was having...
Go to the top of the page
 
+

Thank you for your support! Reply to this topicStart new topic

Jump To Forum:
 



RSS Search  ·  Go to Top  ·  Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 06:56 PM