UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> .accde File Won't Run Any Vb Code..., Office 2007    
 
   
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 01:21 PM
Post#1



Posts: 312
Joined: 25-December 09
From: Las Cruces, NM


I generated an .accde file from a database, but when I run it... none of the VB I have in there works. It's like it isn't even there. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 01:24 PM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,717
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


did you check the trusted locations ?
Go to the top of the page
 
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 01:29 PM
Post#3



Posts: 312
Joined: 25-December 09
From: Las Cruces, NM


Bob,
This file is on my desktop. Can that still be an issue?
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 01:32 PM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,717
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


is the accdb on the same computer ??
If so, put the accde in the same folder and see what happens
Go to the top of the page
 
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 02:07 PM
Post#5



Posts: 312
Joined: 25-December 09
From: Las Cruces, NM


BobG,
The .accdb and .accde are both on the desktop... local on my computer. The .accde appears to be able to run macro commands, but the stand-alone VB code made from the editor (.accdb file) is dead. I think you're right about the trusted location issue, but I'm not sure what to do about it...
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 02:32 PM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,717
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


the accde file will run vba code behind a form and such but I dont believe it can be run from anyway else.
That vba code are you trying to run
edit:
are they shortcuts on the desktop or actually on the desktop
Go to the top of the page
 
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 02:42 PM
Post#7



Posts: 312
Joined: 25-December 09
From: Las Cruces, NM


Both files (not shortcuts) are on the desktop. Most of the code in this database is on form events. None of that code runs. I do have a stand-alone module that is called from a macro. When the macro hits it, I get the 2950 run-time error. My recolection is that this is a "trust" error code. But when I first fire the .accde file, I get this message (see attached)... and then I say "open". You'd think that would enable all code...
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Feb 7 2012, 02:45 PM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,717
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


you can go into trust center and make sure that is about all i have
Go to the top of the page
 
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 03:07 PM
Post#9



Posts: 312
Joined: 25-December 09
From: Las Cruces, NM


I that's what it is alright, they have this unit pretty well "locked down". It's funny that I can run the code from within the .accdb
Go to the top of the page
 
briangriffey
post Feb 7 2012, 07:14 PM
Post#10



Posts: 312
Joined: 25-December 09
From: Las Cruces, NM


I did confirm that the .accde did work fine at home here... so it appears the security "trust location" is the issue that I was having...
Go to the top of the page
 


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    25th April 2015 - 05:59 AM