UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Form Settings, Access 2016    
 
   
stephenAA5
post May 16 2018, 11:13 AM
Post#1



Posts: 117
Joined: 8-October 09



After years of doing this, I should know the answer to this. I'm sure I do, but have just developed a mental block of some kind.

My database has always been tabbed. Now I want to do away with the tabs. When I do, some of the forms behave as popups. They do not always just maximize. popups=no, fit to screen=yes, resize=yes, center=yes. Single form.

What in the world am I missing?

Thanks!

Stephen.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 16 2018, 11:30 AM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 72,162
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Stephen,

Are you opening these "popup" forms from the Nav Pane or through code?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
stephenAA5
post May 16 2018, 11:38 AM
Post#3



Posts: 117
Joined: 8-October 09



Same effect for either.
Go to the top of the page
 
stephenAA5
post May 16 2018, 11:40 AM
Post#4



Posts: 117
Joined: 8-October 09



Here's a shot of it.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  badscaling.PNG ( 270.63K )Number of downloads: 11
 
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 16 2018, 11:42 AM
Post#5


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 72,162
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

It's not clear from the screenshot if the form is a popup or not. Are there any code running behind the form's load, open, or current event? If so, try turning them off for now to see if it makes any difference.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
stephenAA5
post May 16 2018, 11:52 AM
Post#6



Posts: 117
Joined: 8-October 09



The call to open the form is just this, from the other form:
DoCmd.OpenForm "lists", acNormal, "", "", , acNormal

There is nothing in the form's property sheet for events (see attached).

No popup, etc, see attached 2 and 3.

I totally don't get it.




Attached File(s)
Attached File  2.PNG ( 22.35K )Number of downloads: 3
Attached File  3.PNG ( 9.35K )Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 16 2018, 12:18 PM
Post#7


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 72,162
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


I was expecting a screenshot of the Event tab, but I guess you're saying it's empty, correct?

Are you able to post a small copy of your db without any data? It may be a case where we'll need to try it out for ourselves to see what's really going on.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
missinglinq
post May 16 2018, 12:19 PM
Post#8



Posts: 4,473
Joined: 11-November 02



First off...you'll never see the same parameter constant used twice in a single command line. The following line

DoCmd.OpenForm "lists", acNormal, "", "", , acNormal

should be

DoCmd.OpenForm "lists", acNormal, "", "", , acWindowNormal

Don't know if that has anything to do with your problem.

Secondly...I son't believe that any of your posted settings assures that a Form will open Maximized; this is generally done thru code in the Form_Open or Form_Load events. They do appear Maximized, in Tabbed mode, but in Overlapping mode, it depends on how they were handled during the design phase.

Linq ;0)>

--------------------
Hope this helps!

The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007
Go to the top of the page
 
stephenAA5
post May 16 2018, 12:42 PM
Post#9



Posts: 117
Joined: 8-October 09



That second acnormal is wrong, but doesn't seem to affect things. Maximize on open does, though. duh.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
stephenAA5
post May 16 2018, 12:48 PM
Post#10



Posts: 117
Joined: 8-October 09



Actually, not true. It does still pop up as a popup. AAAARRRGGHH..

It's a big, cloud SQL connected thing, and I'm not sure how to disassemble it enough to post it. I'll think on that. In the meantime, it looks like tabs without showing tabs.

Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    26th May 2018 - 05:14 AM