UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Macro in frontpage    
 
   
kbss
post Mar 22 2006, 08:55 AM
Post#1



Posts: 166
Joined: 21-December 03



I want to create a macro in frontpage. Is it possible to create a macro in frontpage just like in MS word? i.e. To create a keyboard shortcut for a series of actions in frontpage like recording a macro in MS word. Thanks
kbss
Go to the top of the page
 
freakazeud
post Mar 22 2006, 09:00 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 31,413
Joined: 23-September 04
From: NC, USA


Hi,
no I believe there is no capability within frontpage which lets you record macros like in word or other office programs.
Frontpage didn't even include VBA until the 2000 release! What are you trying to do anyway? The VBA would just work within frontpage too, rather then in HTML files or whatever you are creating.
HTH
Good luck
Go to the top of the page
 
kbss
post Mar 22 2006, 09:10 AM
Post#3



Posts: 166
Joined: 21-December 03



I was trying to create a screentip for a series of words in a webpage. So i thought if I had a macro, It would cut down the time considerably. Thanks
kbss
Go to the top of the page
 
freakazeud
post Mar 22 2006, 09:12 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 31,413
Joined: 23-September 04
From: NC, USA


Depends on how many you got there! I would assume that by the time you write the vba and make it function correct you could have manually added them all much faster!
Just a thought.
Go to the top of the page
 
kbss
post Mar 22 2006, 09:18 AM
Post#5



Posts: 166
Joined: 21-December 03



I may have to repeat this process in future webpages. So I think it is worthwhile to create one. Is this limited to only this webpage or can I use it in other webpages as well?
kbss
Go to the top of the page
 
freakazeud
post Mar 22 2006, 09:20 AM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 31,413
Joined: 23-September 04
From: NC, USA


It would have nothing to do with the webpage, but rather frontpage itself. You are not programming for the webpage but within frontpage to do something. So whatever html file or whatever fileformat you are using is loaded into frontpage you could apply the macro and alter its code programmatically instead of manually doing it I guess.
Go to the top of the page
 
kbss
post Mar 22 2006, 09:24 AM
Post#7



Posts: 166
Joined: 21-December 03



That sounds very useful. How do I create this one? I am a novice with frontpage and do not know programming.
kbss
Go to the top of the page
 
freakazeud
post Mar 22 2006, 09:26 AM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 31,413
Joined: 23-September 04
From: NC, USA


Maybe this article can help you!
HTH
Good luck
Go to the top of the page
 
kbss
post Mar 22 2006, 09:27 AM
Post#9



Posts: 166
Joined: 21-December 03



thanks. that was helpful. I will try to make one.
kbss
Go to the top of the page
 
freakazeud
post Mar 22 2006, 09:28 AM
Post#10


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 31,413
Joined: 23-September 04
From: NC, USA


You're welcome.
good luck!
Go to the top of the page
 
LakeGator
post Mar 22 2006, 11:04 AM
Post#11


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,526
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Tampa, Florida


FrontPage has a rather sophisticated global find and replace feature that goes above and beyond that of the other Office products. You can search every page, including the HTML, in your web and either replace all the occurrences or just mark each page for manual processing which is left I a tasks window for your use.
On the case you seem to have I believe you could capture the HTML that would be placed in to generate the tooltip and use this as the replace text and just execute the search and replace.
You could use VBA but it is not clear that you need it.
Go to the top of the page
 
kbss
post Apr 1 2006, 03:50 AM
Post#12



Posts: 166
Joined: 21-December 03



The second idea appears very attractive. Is it possible that we can store few lines of HTML code and paste it wherever necessary?
Go to the top of the page
 
kbss
post Apr 1 2006, 04:12 AM
Post#13



Posts: 166
Joined: 21-December 03



That was very helpful lakegater. I just found out that I could use code snippets for shortcuts. That has reduced times significantly.
bss
Go to the top of the page
 
LakeGator
post Apr 1 2006, 11:42 AM
Post#14


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,526
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Tampa, Florida


I am happy to help. FrontPage is a most powerful and flexible tool.
Have fun.
Go to the top of the page
 
caesar62
post Jul 20 2013, 05:04 PM
Post#15



Posts: 1
Joined: 20-July 13



I'd like to create a macro in FrontPage that would copy some 40 screens down, paste them into Word or Excel, come to FrontPage and copy the next 40 sreens down ans so on until the end of file. Does anybody know if it is possible?
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    27th June 2017 - 05:26 AM