UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Filtering Data Sheet Of Split Form, Access 2016    
 
   
KimFarm
post Nov 14 2017, 03:43 PM
Post#1



Posts: 44
Joined: 19-September 12



I am tracking training requirements for staff. I've created a split form. When I input a staff members name, I would like the classes that particular staff member attended to appear in the datasheet. I'd like to then clear out their name and input another staff member's name. How do I accomplish this?

TIA
Kim
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Nov 14 2017, 03:54 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,037
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Kim

Assuming you have a one-to-many relationship between the staff table and the classes table, then you don't want to use a Split Form for this. Instead, you might try using a form/subform setup. The main form should be based on the staff table, and the subform (in datasheet view), should be based on the classes table.

Hope it helps...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
KimFarm
post Nov 14 2017, 04:45 PM
Post#3



Posts: 44
Joined: 19-September 12



Thank you! That was helpful. How do I set it up so that I can type in a staff member's last name, and it pulls up their list of classes? Do I use a button?

Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Nov 14 2017, 05:16 PM
Post#4


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,037
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

When you set up the subform, you'll need to link it to the main form using the primary key field of the Staff table and the foreign key field of the Classes table. These links will auto-filter the subform to the related records for the main form.

To navigate to a specific staff (lastname), I recommend using an unbound combobox. Add a combobox to the main form using the Wizard and select the third option.

Hope it helps...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
KimFarm
post Nov 15 2017, 04:59 PM
Post#5



Posts: 44
Joined: 19-September 12



This worked perfectly. Thank you for your input. I really appreciate the help from this board.

Now to go make my form pretty....
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Nov 16 2017, 12:42 AM
Post#6


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,037
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

You're welcome. Glad we could assist. Good luck with your project.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    24th November 2017 - 07:58 AM