UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hotkey To Switch From Design To Runtime Mode In Access 2007, Access 2007    
 
   
Lateral
post Jul 8 2018, 04:55 PM
Post#1



Posts: 186
Joined: 29-November 13



Hi guys

I use Access 2007 and currently do the following when I need to test the runtime version of the Front End.

1. Created an "*.accde" of the front end...in this case it's called "LateralWO.accde"

2. I then need to rename it to "LateralWO.accdr" so that it uses the run time.

and then I test.

Is there a "hot key" or something that I can simply press whilst I'm in development mode that immediately switches to runtime and then back again?

Thanks for your help.
Cheers
Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jul 8 2018, 05:19 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 72,726
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Greg,

There’s no hot key I am aware of but creating a ACCDE is not necessary to test in runtime; simply rename the ACCDB to ACCDR.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jul 8 2018, 05:29 PM
Post#3


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 72,726
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


PS. Actually, come to think of it, there’s a couple of ways we can here.

1. You could create a “hot key” by using an Autokeys macro. The macro would then quit the application, rename the file, and then relaunch it. You could use an script or batch file to perform some of these steps, or

2. You could create a shortcut on your Desktop to launch Access in Runtime mode when opening your file by using the /runtime switch. This way, you wobt even need to rename the file extension. When you’re ready to test, just quit the application and then launch the shortcut.

Hope it helps...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
Lateral
post Jul 9 2018, 02:31 AM
Post#4



Posts: 186
Joined: 29-November 13



Thanks mate for the quick reply.....

Is there any "Hot key" in later version of Access?

Cheers
Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
JonSmith
post Jul 9 2018, 02:56 AM
Post#5



Posts: 3,558
Joined: 19-October 10



You can easily add an option in the registry so when you right click on an .accdb you can open it in Runtime mode.
Although unless you are cool messing with the registry the simplest way is the shortcut method TheDbGuy mentioned, I suggest you follow that rather than messing with hotkeys.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    17th July 2018 - 10:01 PM