UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Losing Carriage Returns    
 
   
tina t
post Jun 13 2018, 09:06 PM
Post#1



Posts: 5,471
Joined: 11-November 10
From: SoCal, USA


hi folks, for the past week or so, i've been losing the carriage returns when i post responses. if i hit keyboard Enter once to go to a new line, when the submitted post shows up in the thread, the "new line" text is on the same line as the previous text. (am i making sense?) if i hit Enter twice, to leave a space between paragraphs, the following text goes to the next line, with no blank line in between.

to get one blank line, i have to hit Enter (carriage return) twice. so, is anybody else having this problem? i don't post in other online forums, so don't know if the problem is my PC, or UA. i'm not having any problems with any MS programs on my PC, or any other programs, either. did i hit some king of user-can-change setting here on the website? anybody have any ideas?

tia
tina

--------------------
"the wheel never stops turning"
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jun 13 2018, 09:24 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 72,920
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Tina,

I think I remember this happening to me before. What browser type and version are you using? Have you tried using other browsers just to compare?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Jun 14 2018, 03:01 AM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,254
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


This thread seems related

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
tina t
post Jun 14 2018, 11:48 AM
Post#4



Posts: 5,471
Joined: 11-November 10
From: SoCal, USA


hi guys, thanks for responding. i'm using Firefox version 60.0.2 32 bit. i'd hate to use another browser, but i just changed to the Standard editor, so i'll see how that works here in just a second.

thx,
tina

well, that worked. and i can live with seeing the markups for bold, italics, etc. so it's all good. thanks again! :)
This post has been edited by tina t: Jun 14 2018, 11:50 AM

--------------------
"the wheel never stops turning"
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Jun 26 2018, 07:05 AM
Post#5


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,254
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


Missed your edit here, Tina!

Glad it got it working again for you.

It would be interesting to know whether reverting to rich-text *magically* fixes it from here.

thumbup.gif

d

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    14th August 2018 - 10:22 AM