UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Best Runtime Version?, Access 2010    
 
   
appro
post Sep 10 2017, 04:34 PM
Post#1



Posts: 147
Joined: 23-January 05



I still develop in A2010. Is there any good reason not to use the A2010 runtime on users' machines and instead use one of the newer runtimes?
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Sep 10 2017, 05:09 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 70,675
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

The only reason I could think of is you'll have to make sure the 2010 runtime version was upgraded to SP2; whereas, if you use a 2013 runtime, you won't have to worry about it.

Just my 2 cents...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
appro
post Sep 10 2017, 10:12 PM
Post#3



Posts: 147
Joined: 23-January 05



Thanks DBguy.
Go to the top of the page
 
Brepea
post Sep 13 2017, 05:34 AM
Post#4



Posts: 415
Joined: 11-January 09
From: UK


On a similar thread...(i think)

I have developed a solution for a client using A2010 - all users have full A2010 on their local pcs. I want to force the .accde to run in runtime mode - so have added an "/runtime" extension. Everything runs fine - no issues here - but some users are currently having Office 365 installed (i guess A2016) - will my compiled .accde work with the newer installation of A2016 - do i need to do anything different?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Sep 13 2017, 10:02 AM
Post#5


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 70,675
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

I believe a compiled Access 2010 database should run fine using a newer Access version unless the newer version is 64-bit and the compiled database was created using 32-bit version.

Just my 2 cents...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
appro
post Sep 13 2017, 03:46 PM
Post#6



Posts: 147
Joined: 23-January 05



As theDBguy has said your A2010 databases will run fine on A2016. I have several in this category and have never experienced any issues UNTIL...

MS rolled out a dud update to Office 365 that broke scrolling in Access and are taking forever to roll out a fix. Unless the fix has been rolled out very recently, the only solution at present is to roll back to a previous update version. We are at their mercy in this regard. It's bad enough that they broke something with the update but it's worse that they drag their feet fixing it.

Read all about it (and weep) here.... https://www.devhut.net/bugs/access-2016-for...ng-doesnt-work/
This post has been edited by appro: Sep 13 2017, 03:47 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
Brepea
post Sep 21 2017, 10:00 AM
Post#7



Posts: 415
Joined: 11-January 09
From: UK


~on the same thread....if i needed to change from A2010 to A2016 - is this simple enough to do (both are 32-bit office installs)? I remember some issues in the past where if compiled in one version they would not work in another - i suppose that relates to if compiled in A2010 - the it will not run in A2016 or is it vice versa...? But compiled meaning .accde right - so you just take the .accdb then from 2010 and open in A2016 and then compiled that in A2016 - is this right?
Go to the top of the page
 
appro
post Sep 21 2017, 03:09 PM
Post#8



Posts: 147
Joined: 23-January 05



I still develop and compile in A2010. I haven't had issues running the accde files on later versions however I think that the recognised best practice is to compile in the same version that the database will be run on.

You can't run an accde in a version that is earlier than the version you used to compile it, if my memory serves me correctly. An A2013 accde won't run on A2010.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    24th September 2017 - 07:55 PM