UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Correct Typo In Enterprise Keyword, SharePoint 2013    
 
   
punster
post May 30 2018, 02:43 PM
Post#1



Posts: 228
Joined: 10-February 03



Am in the process of adding Enterprise Keywords to my documents on a document library. This might seem really dumb, but for one of the keywords that I added, I typed the first letter in lower case and would prefer that it be upper case. I have tried changing it using 1) ITem==> Edit Properties==>Save of the document itself; 2) Library ==> Quick Edit and 3) Library ==>Datasheet view. No matter which method I use, it looks like the change is successful, but then the page refreshes and it is back to the original lower case. There has to be a way to fix this?!
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Steele
post May 30 2018, 03:12 PM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 21,962
Joined: 8-January 07
From: St. Catharines, ON (Canada)


Have you tried deleting the keyword, saving the document, then adding the keyword again correctly?
Go to the top of the page
 
punster
post May 30 2018, 03:21 PM
Post#3



Posts: 228
Joined: 10-February 03



Have tried that, but it doesn't work either. Think the problem is that the system is remembering the Keyword and doesn't recognize case so it is reverting to the original. Need a way to get to where the Enterprise Keywords are stored and make the correction there....
Go to the top of the page
 
June7
post May 30 2018, 04:59 PM
Post#4



Posts: 66
Joined: 25-January 16



Maybe this offers clue https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums...arepoint-online
Go to the top of the page
 
punster
post May 31 2018, 06:46 AM
Post#5



Posts: 228
Joined: 10-February 03



Checked out the link but cannot do for two reasons. One - I am only the owner of my site on SharePoint and don't have the proper access to delete system wide keywords. And two - I am only looking to delete or change the one keyword that has a typo - not all keywords. So thanks for trying, but not quite would I needed.
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post May 31 2018, 06:51 AM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,466
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


>> I am only looking to delete or change the one keyword that has a typo - not all keywords <<

You wouldn't have to delete all keywords - you would adjust the PowerShell code to delete just the incorrect one.

But it seems academic anyway.

d
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    22nd October 2018 - 09:51 AM