UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Copy Data Between Tables, Any Version    
 
   
access2009eg
post Sep 13 2017, 08:02 AM
Post#1



Posts: 951
Joined: 19-February 08



friends;
i have 2 tables one is full of data and second is empty
i want to copy data from first table to second table
with condition
must copy with autonumber field ((((not)))) get a new autonumber serial
is this possible

example
CODE
id                          name
300000555             a
465465456             b
485599555             c


copy with same data not changed

why
i do that
because add more fields to second table and there are many reason
CODE
id                          name     age     job             tel              school                 teacher        
300000555             a
465465456             b
485599555             c





--------------------
I would like to Thank you for your help
Go to the top of the page
 
Jeff B.
post Sep 13 2017, 08:06 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,809
Joined: 30-April 10
From: Pacific NorthWet


If you would provide a bit more information, our suggestions could be more appropriate. For instance, why? As in "why are you copying data from one table to another"?

--------------------
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Access MVP (2002-2015)

Mention of hardware or software is, in no way, an endorsement thereof. The FTC of the USA made this disclaimer necessary/possible.
Go to the top of the page
 
access2009eg
post Sep 13 2017, 09:08 AM
Post#3



Posts: 951
Joined: 19-February 08



first
client give the data base i do some change as in the post change tables structure this changes take 3 days for example client add more data
so i want copy data in one hours and return the database to client again

--------------------
I would like to Thank you for your help
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Sep 13 2017, 12:08 PM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 8,376
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Have you tried copying and pasting the data?

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
John Vinson
post Sep 14 2017, 06:32 PM
Post#5


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,105
Joined: 6-January 07
From: Parma, Idaho, US


Simply create an Append query based on the source table, and append into the empty table. If you include the Autonumber field it will be copied "as is".

Just to note - if you leave the autonumber field out of the Append query, the new table's autonumber field will increment and give you all new numbers. Both versions of the query have their uses!

--------------------
John W. Vinson
Wysard of Information
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    19th September 2017 - 11:59 AM