UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Use Three Fields To Populate A Fouth Field, Access 2010    
 
   
joeyc0323
post Mar 20 2017, 01:53 PM
Post#1



Posts: 66
Joined: 2-April 12



I have three fields in my Access 2010 form which I would like to use to auto-populate a fourth field. The fields I have are Student_First_Name, Student_Middle_Name, and Student_Last_Name. On update to the last name field I would like it to concatenate the three fields into one field name full_student_name. Due to the nature of the form, all fields must be saved in the table. I have fields for all four in the table. I would like this to be in VBA and not in a macro.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 20 2017, 02:13 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,014
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

You should be able to simply use a Calculated field rather than VBA or macro.

Just my 2 cents...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
doctor9
post Mar 20 2017, 02:19 PM
Post#3


UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 17,849
Joined: 29-March 05
From: Wisconsin


joeyc0323,

> Due to the nature of the form, all fields must be saved in the table.

This doesn't make sense - can you elaborate on this? Why can't you use an unbound textbox on the form to display the full name?

Remember; a field is something you find in a table that stores data. A control is something you find on a form that displays data. These are different objects.

Dennis

--------------------
(;,;) Li'l Cthulu says: Please talk about what you're trying to do, as well as how you're doing it.
Changing your real table name to "Table1" and your real form name to "Form1" in your posts makes it more difficult to understand what's going on, not easier.
Guidelines for Posting Questions
Go to the top of the page
 
joeyc0323
post Mar 20 2017, 02:25 PM
Post#4



Posts: 66
Joined: 2-April 12



Thanks, I forgot all about using a calculated field. Just made the change and works perfect!
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 20 2017, 03:04 PM
Post#5


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,014
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Glad we could assist. Good luck with your project.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    19th November 2017 - 04:22 PM