UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Inconsistent State, Access 2016    
 
   
Leah
post Oct 11 2018, 09:42 AM
Post#1



Posts: 768
Joined: 22-February 00
From: New York, New York


I am not sure what forum this belongs to as I don't know what is causing this.

This one particular database seems to periodically get into an inconsistent state. Microsoft so far has always pretty much successfully recovered, except for one form one time. Luckily I had a copy. It continues working just fine and then in the middle of trying to save something or when I open it I get the dreaded message. Luckily all my tables are either in MS SQL server or an Access file that just holds the tables so I have not lost any information.

What should i be looking for? Once this is rolled out to some users it would not be good.

Assuming I should start with a fresh file, what can I safely copy and what not? There is no point in dragging the problem into a fresh file. At the same time recreating the whole thing from scratch is not an approach that I want to take.

Thanks

Leah

--------------------
Leah A. Kopel
Go to the top of the page
 
nuclear_nick
post Oct 11 2018, 09:47 AM
Post#2



Posts: 1,663
Joined: 5-February 06
From: Ohio, USA


If I were to guess...

Right now it is just single-user, that user being you? While you're working on developing it, yes?

I would guess that this happens not the first time you start off in the day, but as the day goes on, and you've closed and re-opened the database multiple times?

Do you have VBA in the database?

--------------------
"Nuclear" Nick
____________
The top three reasons to hide code; 1) It's not your own. 2) It's your own, but it's so crappy you don't want anyone to see it. 3) The comments in your code would get you in a lot of trouble if ever made public.
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Steele
post Oct 11 2018, 09:49 AM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 22,012
Joined: 8-January 07
From: St. Catharines, ON (Canada)


You could try using the undocumented SaveAsText and LoadFromText methods. See my article Save Yourself Some Work for details.

--------------------
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP (2000-2018)
Personal webpage
Microsoft profile
Co-author: Access Solutions: Tips, Tricks, and Secrets from Microsoft Access MVPs, published by Wiley
Co-author: Effective SQL: 61 Specific Ways to Write Better SQL, published by Addison-Wesley Professional
Technical Editor: Access 2010 Bible, Access 2013 Bible, Access 2016 Bible, all published by Wiley
Technical Editor: SQL Queries for Mere Mortals: A Hands-On Guide to Data Manipulation in SQL, 4th Edition, published by Addison-Wesley Professional
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Oct 11 2018, 09:53 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 6,276
Joined: 30-June 11



Could it be related to http://www.devhut.net/2018/06/13/access-bu...ognized-format/ since you are using Access 2016?

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2018 Microsoft MVP)
Professional Help: http://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: http://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
Leah
post Oct 15 2018, 09:34 AM
Post#5



Posts: 768
Joined: 22-February 00
From: New York, New York


Thanks everyone. I will take a look everything, and hopefully understand, as I did not have a chance to follow up last week. I also have cases where I am prompted for a variable of a textbox in some cases, even though it is there, assume that is related.

Leah

--------------------
Leah A. Kopel
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Oct 15 2018, 10:20 AM
Post#6



Posts: 801
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


Also try decompiling - this will remove any corrupted compile code you may have lurking in the FE.
If that fixes the error, you won't need to copy anything into a fresh file
This post has been edited by isladogs: Oct 15 2018, 10:21 AM

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Leah
post Oct 15 2018, 12:15 PM
Post#7



Posts: 768
Joined: 22-February 00
From: New York, New York


I never heard of de-compiling. How do you do that?

--------------------
Leah A. Kopel
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Oct 15 2018, 01:26 PM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 6,276
Joined: 30-June 11



See: http://www.devhut.net/2012/04/16/ms-access...ile-a-database/

You may also like: http://www.devhut.net/2016/11/02/windows-e...k-context-menu/ to simplify such processes.

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2018 Microsoft MVP)
Professional Help: http://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: http://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Oct 15 2018, 01:32 PM
Post#9



Posts: 801
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


here's another link about decompiling. http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Perf...e/Decompile.asp

its VERY quick and almost always fixes the problem...unless your data is corrupted.
This post has been edited by isladogs: Oct 15 2018, 01:33 PM

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Leah
post Oct 15 2018, 01:41 PM
Post#10



Posts: 768
Joined: 22-February 00
From: New York, New York


Wow, thanks everyone. I got pulled off of this, but hope to be back on it tomorrow.

Leah

--------------------
Leah A. Kopel
Go to the top of the page
 
Leah
post Oct 17 2018, 05:39 PM
Post#11



Posts: 768
Joined: 22-February 00
From: New York, New York


I did not get very far with this yet, but this looks like the issue. Glad to know it isn't my lack of programming finesse. Not glad that there is not an official fix, but at least there appears to be an official workaround.

To be continued.

Leah

--------------------
Leah A. Kopel
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    18th December 2018 - 08:58 PM