UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Norton Toolbar in IE8    
 
   
kapeller
post Dec 29 2009, 02:38 AM
Post#1


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 2,848
Joined: 31-December 02
From: Melbourne Australia Down Under


Hi All
seek advice to the following question. It may seam a bit strange but here goes.
Orun Windows 7 using Internet Explorer 8.
I have installed Internet Security 2010 (Norton)
At this stage both are working OK
When I run Internet Explorer 8 I am unable to show the Norton Toolbar as an addin.
The strange thing is that when I fire up IE8 from Internet Security 2010 IE8 displays the Norton Toolbar?
But when I double click on the IE8 icon is does not display the Norton Toolbar.
I have checked all my settings in both IE8 from Internet Security 2010 but I am unable to see what I am missing.
Any clues/ideas?
Many thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
AvgJoe
post Dec 29 2009, 10:13 AM
Post#2



Posts: 2,042
Joined: 2-June 03
From: West Coast, USA


Lou,
This is a total SITD ("shot in the dark"). It sounds like you've looked in Tools, Internet Options, Programs Tab, Manage Add-ons. The thing that jumped out at me was the button to update an ActiveX control. Do you think this might be the "problem"? Or maybe IE8 or Norton is using a older/newer version of an ActiveX control?
Another total SITD - a dll for Norton or IE8 that needs to be registered?
Lastly, does the problem persist if you rollback IE8 to IE7?
HTH and have a Happy New Year.
AvgJoe
Go to the top of the page
 
kapeller
post Dec 29 2009, 05:35 PM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 2,848
Joined: 31-December 02
From: Melbourne Australia Down Under


Hi AvgJoe
Thanks for your response. I will take another look at your suggestions to see where it leads me
Many thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
kapeller
post Dec 30 2009, 05:04 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 2,848
Joined: 31-December 02
From: Melbourne Australia Down Under


Hi AvgJoe
Just some feedback.
When I purchased my new PC I asked for Windows 7 and I was asked whether I want 32bit or 64bit. I said 64bit.
The Norton Addin for Internet Security 2010 does not like IE8 64bit for the Norton toolbar, it likes 32bit.
Any way I got it working and I am happy.
Go to the top of the page
 
rrrmmm
post Jan 21 2012, 09:39 AM
Post#5



Posts: 1
Joined: 21-January 12



Check my given this norton toolbar coieplg.dll post ...for more details...
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    18th December 2017 - 09:48 AM