UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Error 3043 Why is this happening?, Office 2007    
 
   
awolterm
post Apr 8 2010, 08:30 AM
Post#1



Posts: 547
Joined: 20-June 07
From: Maryland


Hi all,
developed a database for a client and have it split with the backend on the sever and the front end on the users workstation.
I have searched the forums and have seen lots of examples on how to trap the error, however what I am not finding is why in the world would this be happening. Is this a result of connectivity to the server, or is it a problem with the code on the forms?
I am not the administrator of the server that my client is using so I am not sure of the settings, nor would I want to mess around with it, but I have developed split databases in Access 2003 at my day job and have never had this issue.
Is this something that I need to discuss with the Server Administrator? Or is this a coding issue? What are some reasons this would happen? Finally if I put a SQL server on their server instead of splitting the database, will that be more stable?
Thanks for the help guys. I really appreciate it.
Go to the top of the page
 
Alan_G
post Apr 8 2010, 08:42 AM
Post#2


Remembered as Utterly Yorkshire and Forum/Wiki Editor
Posts: 16,533
Joined: 12-January 03
From: Devon UK


Hi
on't know whether this MS solution applies in your case ?
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Apr 8 2010, 08:46 AM
Post#3


UA Admin
Posts: 33,785
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Error 3043 means:
So, it would appear that your problem is a result of network connectivity.
This is an Access 2007 database, so my first thought would be to check that you have defined the location of the backend accdb as a Trusted Location for this database.
Go to the top of the page
 
awolterm
post Apr 8 2010, 11:48 AM
Post#4



Posts: 547
Joined: 20-June 07
From: Maryland


I do not. However I have enable all macros on all of their computers. Will that make a Trusted Location not matter?
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob_L
post Apr 8 2010, 11:55 AM
Post#5


Utterly Banned
Posts: 7,038
Joined: 5-December 02



Well, actually the backend doesn't really need to be in a trusted location. It is the FRONTEND which has the code and macros that needs to be so that those can run.
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob_L
post Apr 8 2010, 11:56 AM
Post#6


Utterly Banned
Posts: 7,038
Joined: 5-December 02



Also, you may want to check this page out and do a search on the page for 3043.
Go to the top of the page
 
awolterm
post Apr 8 2010, 11:57 AM
Post#7



Posts: 547
Joined: 20-June 07
From: Maryland


The front end that they are using is on their desktops, so would that still affect the network?
Go to the top of the page
 
awolterm
post Apr 8 2010, 11:59 AM
Post#8



Posts: 547
Joined: 20-June 07
From: Maryland


Also FYI they get this error then can close out and get right back on, happens sporadically throughout the day, so this isn't a solid thing. There are anywhere from 17-25 users on at a time.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Apr 8 2010, 12:00 PM
Post#9


UA Admin
Posts: 33,785
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Here are a couple of Office articles that discuss both macros and trusted locations.
Defining trusted Locations
Enabling Macros
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob_L
post Apr 8 2010, 12:00 PM
Post#10


Utterly Banned
Posts: 7,038
Joined: 5-December 02



It isn't that they affect the network but any network disruptions caused by lost packets, bad Network Interface Cards, etc. can have a bad effect on data and can corrupt a frontend AND even a backend (although that is much less likely if the database is split and the users have the frontends on their machines like you have done).
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob_L
post Apr 8 2010, 12:02 PM
Post#11


Utterly Banned
Posts: 7,038
Joined: 5-December 02



That sounds like you are suffering from network disruption issues. I would have your network administrator check out the NIC's (Network Interface Cards) on each machine to ensure that they are all working properly (and if they are check the one/ones on the server too as that has been known to be an issue).
Go to the top of the page
 
awolterm
post Apr 9 2010, 08:08 AM
Post#12



Posts: 547
Joined: 20-June 07
From: Maryland


Alright I will have them look into it. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    21st October 2018 - 01:14 AM