UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Oracle ODBC Linked Table Not Showing All Records    
 
   
pebe
post Sep 18 2013, 05:17 AM
Post#1



Posts: 6
Joined: 4-May 12



Access 2007 FE, ODBC to oracle 10g.
pening a datasheet-View on a linked table shows me all the records populated in the table (I can see all the IDs).
But, I cannot see all the data in the records, some fields are left blank.
(This does not happen on alle table but just on a couple of tables)
All fields are populated in the Ora BE and I can read all the records and fields from the table in the FE (verified via VBA)
Only thing is that not all fields are "shown" in Access.
Eg: a combobox shows a fieldA from ID1, fieldA for ID2 is not shown, FieldA for ID3 is shown etc...
I am lost... have been searching for hours but cannot seem to find any help.
Hope someone has experienced this problem and has a solution for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Sep 18 2013, 05:47 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,184
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


a combobox can be set so that fields are not seen. it would depend on the number of columns and the width that are set.
The below example would not display the 3rd column. yet the information is there.
1";1";0";3";
Go to the top of the page
 
pebe
post Sep 18 2013, 06:06 AM
Post#3



Posts: 6
Joined: 4-May 12



Thnx for the info, I was aware of the width of columns.
roblem is that when opening the table in datasheet View some fields are not shown (every recordID is shown)
eg:
ID Fld1 Fld2
1 Data1 data1a
2
3 Data3 data3a
4
5 Data5 data5a
When reading Fld1 to populate a combobox the combobox is populated
Data1
Data2
Data5
In the Oracle enterprise manager I can see that all data excists
ID Fld1 Fld2
1 Data1 data1a
2 Data2 data2a
3 Data3 data3a
4 Data4 data4a
5 Data5 data5a

Hope this is a better explenation of the problem
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Sep 18 2013, 06:11 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,184
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


could there be some special character in the beginning like a CR/LF where it appears that the data isnt there but it really is ?
Go to the top of the page
 
pebe
post Sep 18 2013, 06:28 AM
Post#5



Posts: 6
Joined: 4-May 12



No "special" characters used, fresh keyboard imputs and fresh created tables that I have entered data into (manualy)
It is "odd" that this occurs on "some" tables and on onther tables I can "see" everything normal (=all records properly populated)
Ocannot find any difference in the design of the tables it occurs in and the tables everything is working properly... :-(
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Sep 18 2013, 06:40 AM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,184
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


for the tables that are giving you the issue, try exporting a few records that contain the issue to a text file. it may show something.
Go to the top of the page
 
pebe
post Sep 18 2013, 06:57 AM
Post#7



Posts: 6
Joined: 4-May 12



Yeaha, found it
Has to do with the size of the field in the BE.
Field VARCHAR2 with a size "10 char", changed size to "10" and now I can read everything perfect in Access FE :-)
Probably due to creating the tables with a wizard in the enterprise manager console... :-S
(I know, wizards are BAD but it happens that I am to lazy to type and use a wizard...)
Bob, thnx a lot for the help in having me "rethink" the debugging process :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Sep 18 2013, 06:59 AM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,184
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


glad you got it figured out.
Good luck with the rest of the project
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    13th December 2017 - 02:05 AM