UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bar Codes - Code128 And Code39, Windows 7    
 
   
AlanAnderson
post May 19 2015, 06:23 AM
Post#1



Posts: 1,307
Joined: 19-October 12
From: Blantyre, Malawi


Hi All,

How many characters (Alphanumeric) can be used in a bar code?

Ie what is the maximum number of characters I can have in a stock code that will be used as a bar code?

In general search all I can find out is what characters can and can't be used in various Bar Code types - not the maximum lengths.

Regards

Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
Marsupilami72
post May 19 2015, 09:09 AM
Post#2



Posts: 429
Joined: 17-April 12
From: Germany


There simply is no maximum length for Code128/Code39.

A barcode reader may not be able to read codes above a certain length - but in this case, the reader is the limiting factor, and not the barcode itself.
Go to the top of the page
 
AlanAnderson
post May 19 2015, 11:50 AM
Post#3



Posts: 1,307
Joined: 19-October 12
From: Blantyre, Malawi


Hi Marsupilami,

Do you have an idea of what the practical limit is?

My client is using pretty much standard hand held laser scanners.

My client would like to use a stock code of 20 Alphanumeric. If this is not practical I might have to create an additional field.

Regards

Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
nuclear_nick
post May 19 2015, 12:31 PM
Post#4



Posts: 1,391
Joined: 5-February 06
From: Ohio, USA


20 should be good, Alan. We have a max of 35 in the system we link to, and I've no trouble putting it to a report and being scannable.

Have fun!
Go to the top of the page
 
AlanAnderson
post May 19 2015, 12:46 PM
Post#5



Posts: 1,307
Joined: 19-October 12
From: Blantyre, Malawi


Hi Nick,

Thanks for that.

(Its so good to get the occasional answer that doesn't mean lots of extra work)


Regards

Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
nuclear_nick
post May 19 2015, 01:05 PM
Post#6



Posts: 1,391
Joined: 5-February 06
From: Ohio, USA


It still may take some testing (I did mine in Excel) to determine the size.

Currently for our largest field, using 128, the control is 3.6667" wide, 0.2083" tall, font size is 16 on the report I use it on. The field used is a concatenation of 4 fields with a max total of 20 characters, and it's been running for about three years without someone complaining about scanning the barcode.

You're welcome, and have fun!
Go to the top of the page
 
jwhite
post May 19 2015, 01:11 PM
Post#7


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 5,804
Joined: 31-August 06
From: North Carolina, USA


Interesting reference
Go to the top of the page
 
AlanAnderson
post May 19 2015, 01:20 PM
Post#8



Posts: 1,307
Joined: 19-October 12
From: Blantyre, Malawi


Hi Thanks Nick and John,

John I have downloaded that reference. I'm sure I will be needing it.
thanks.gif

Regards

Alan
Go to the top of the page
 
dflak
post May 19 2015, 04:16 PM
Post#9


Utter Access VIP
Posts: 6,016
Joined: 22-June 04
From: North Carolina


I found out one interesting thing about barcodes and MS-Word. I had a program using mail merge to print barcodes in word. To get the barcode in the correct position on the page, I put it in a Word Table. The barcode reader wouldn't read it. It was not mistaking the table borders as part of the barcode, because the borders were blank. Word actually changed the barcode. You could see the differences for the same text printed outside the table as within the table. I had to position my barcode using other means. This was with the old barcodes and Office 2003. I just throw it out in case you see this issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
AlanAnderson
post May 20 2015, 01:00 AM
Post#10



Posts: 1,307
Joined: 19-October 12
From: Blantyre, Malawi


Thanks Dan,

That's the kind of thing that is so great about UA - we can learn from obscure problems that have been resolved by others,

Regards

Alan
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    10th December 2017 - 11:13 PM