UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Wireless And Wired Co-existing, Windows 7    
 
   
dmhzx
post Jan 18 2016, 09:59 AM
Post#1



Posts: 7,033
Joined: 22-December 10
From: England


I hope this is the right forum, and I'm working with windows 10.
I have a strange set of constraints at work.
My task is to send some files form my network via gmail.
The lan cable gets me access to the file I need OK, but is blocked from getting an internet connection.
I can fire up the wifi OK and get an internet connection, but that then cuts off connection to the server.
Anyone know how I can effectively tell the PC to use the cable for the server, and wifi for the internet?

I'm almost there with manually setting the metrics of the Ethernet and wifi adapters.

In that I can do what I want provided I
disconnect from the wifi
make an initial connection to the server
re-connect the wifi.


The lan and wifi have completely different IP addresses. lan is 192. etc wifi is 10. etc.

Does anyone know (or can point me to what setting I might need to tweak other than the IPV4 metrics?

In a nutshell I want to set up my machine so that it only looks down the Ethernet for 192.168 addresses
and only accesses the internet using the wifi

Any ideas?
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Jan 18 2016, 10:06 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,184
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


to be honest you dont want to do that. most companies setup the laptop to to disable wireless if the wired is working.
i would contact your IT department and see how they handle this as a standard. you cant be the only one who needs to do this.
Go to the top of the page
 
dmhzx
post Jan 18 2016, 10:23 AM
Post#3



Posts: 7,033
Joined: 22-December 10
From: England


Already tried that Bob.

Don't want to go into too much detail, but none of the 'sensible' methods are allowable.

And it's not just one IT department either.
Go to the top of the page
 
Bob G
post Jan 18 2016, 10:48 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,184
Joined: 24-May 10
From: CT


i totally understand. in order to accomplish what you want to would required advanced networking knowledge as you have to be able to set up routing statements to make sure everything happens the way you expect. Now, it is also possible that with a corporate laptop that they have settings on your computer to prevent that.
Go to the top of the page
 
dmhzx
post Jan 18 2016, 11:09 AM
Post#5



Posts: 7,033
Joined: 22-December 10
From: England


Thanks Bob:

I have been given three 'special' build laptops to work with, which so far are completely open to settings.


In essence I'm more or less unlocked at PC level provided I don't try to connect the two lans together. - That would be the end of my contract!


I have an admin user ID I can use, have already set the metrics for the adapters manually, and can change the registry.

It was the metric changes that got me over the big hurdle.

I'm pretty certain I would be able to adjust the routing tables (if I knew what to do or had a helping hand)

David
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jan 18 2016, 11:23 AM
Post#6


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,233
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Re: "...provided I don't try to connect the two lans together. - That would be the end of my contract!"

Hi David. Unless I am reading too much into it, wouldn't that be exactly what you'll end up doing if you succeed in making the one laptop connect to both network at the same time? The Internet and the LAN would virtually be connected together using your laptop as a node. I know IT didn't tell you "how" to do it, but did they actually tell you it's okay to do it?

Just my 2 cents...
Go to the top of the page
 
dmhzx
post Jan 19 2016, 10:18 AM
Post#7



Posts: 7,033
Joined: 22-December 10
From: England


dbGuy:


In this case it's one network to the internet. - That's OK.
It's one network to the other network that's not allowed.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jan 19 2016, 11:20 AM
Post#8


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,233
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Okay, just a guess but have you tried going to your laptop's BIOS and disabled LAN/WLAN Switching? What make/model is your laptop?
Go to the top of the page
 
dmhzx
post Jan 19 2016, 11:27 AM
Post#9



Posts: 7,033
Joined: 22-December 10
From: England


dbGuy:


I hadn't even thought of that. (never heard of it before). The ones in question are
fairly recent ASUSPro running Windows 10.

It looks as though the model might be Pu551LA.

I'll have a look later.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jan 19 2016, 11:34 AM
Post#10


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,233
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


If that doesn't work, there may be some registry settings to change as well.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    17th December 2017 - 10:36 AM