UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bug(s) In Access 2016    
 
   
GroverParkGeorge
post Jun 15 2016, 05:02 PM
Post#1


UA Admin
Posts: 31,241
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


=============================
At this point, it looks like the bug has been fixed. I checked my Access 2016 (32 bit and 64 bit) installations on Win10. I see the full set of values for number datatypes.
July 1, 2016 @ 7:53PM PDT

Job well done, Access Team.
=============================


There is a bug in Access 2016. The MS Access team is aware of it, and is working on a fix for it. No ETA yet on when it will be available.

It involves the Datatype dropdown for Numbers.

Only the default datatype is available.

If you need to change or add number fields, the work around is to go to Options for Object Designers and change the Default Datatype for numbers to the one you need. It then becomes available in the dropdown in place of Long Integer.

There have been some reports that Wizards may also be broken. That, however, hasn't been widely confirmed.

ScottGem, Access MVP and UA VIP, is in contact with the Access development team and will let us know as soon as he gets any update.

Update regarding this bug

UA Admin Team
Attached File(s)
Attached File  2016_06_15_14_54_46.png ( 25.62K )Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
nvogel
post Jun 16 2016, 08:16 AM
Post#2



Posts: 811
Joined: 26-January 14
From: London, UK


QUOTE
There is a bug in Access 2016.

Seems like very positive news: that there is only 1 bug in Access 2016! smile.gif

Seriously, my point is a niggle aimed at Microsoft rather than you. For some of their products Microsoft publicly shares information about what bugs have been identified and whether / when they intend to fix them. As far as I know they don't usually do that for Access except in a few cases where they decide to publish a KB article. So as customers I don't think we have any reliable way of knowing what bugs exist and how many of them are being worked on by Microsoft support - unless you know better than I do of course.
Go to the top of the page
 
DougY
post Jun 21 2016, 04:49 PM
Post#3


Utterly Abby-Normal
Posts: 14,978
Joined: 30-June 04
From: Seattle, WA [USA]


We heard back from the Access Dev team regarding this issue. The rendering issue on the field size drop-down with Access 2016 32 bit has been identified and investigated by the product team engineers. The product team is actively working on releasing a fix for this problem through the release channels as quickly as possible. We will post more as we hear about it from the team.
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Jun 24 2016, 06:01 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 5,453
Joined: 30-June 11



There are a number of simple workarounds that have been found. Please refer to: http://www.devhut.net/2016/06/17/field-siz...in-access-2016/ for all the details.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Jul 2 2016, 08:11 AM
Post#5


UA Admin
Posts: 31,241
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


This is more than a niggle, IMO, nvogel. Microsoft could do a MUCH better job of proactively letting their loyal customers know what is going on. The current management team for Access has been doing a much better job, in fact, than previously was the case. For example, they started the UserVoice feedback for Access, and have already indicated they plan to address some of the more pressing solutions requested there. It's progress in a tangible way for a change.

Still, you'd think it would be easier to get accurate information than it is sometimes.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Jul 2 2016, 09:33 AM
Post#6


UA Admin
Posts: 31,241
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Just an FYI on Updates. These are the versions on my systems as of now.

Attached File  2016_07_02_7_24_20.png ( 11.52K )Number of downloads: 5

Attached File  2016_07_02_7_30_35.png ( 9.87K )Number of downloads: 3
Go to the top of the page
 
nvogel
post Jul 2 2016, 03:40 PM
Post#7



Posts: 811
Joined: 26-January 14
From: London, UK


When I click on your attachments I get an error message: "Sorry, but you do not have permission to use this feature".
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Jul 4 2016, 11:24 AM
Post#8


UA Admin
Posts: 31,241
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


There is no attachment, really. It's just a couple of screenshots. Can't you see them at all?
Go to the top of the page
 
KeesB
post Jul 4 2016, 12:06 PM
Post#9



Posts: 187
Joined: 8-May 08
From: Breda the Netherlands


L.S.

QUOTE
There is no attachment, really. It's just a couple of screenshots. Can't you see them at all?


Nope, just the standard blue attachment marker. And the the same error as nvogel.

Hold it. When in edit mode I see the pictures, but when clicked I get the error again.
Go to the top of the page
 
nvogel
post Jul 4 2016, 01:26 PM
Post#10



Posts: 811
Joined: 26-January 14
From: London, UK


No, I don't see the screenshots. I can see two attached files:

Attached File 2016_07_02_7_24_20.png ( 11.52K )Number of downloads: 2
Attached File 2016_07_02_7_30_35.png ( 9.87K )Number of downloads: 2

When I click on them I'm told I don't have permission to use this feature.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Jul 8 2016, 09:24 AM
Post#11


UA Admin
Posts: 31,241
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Sorry about that.

The two version numbers are 10.0.6925.1022 for 32 bit and 10.0.4266.1003 for 64 bit.

These both have the Number data type display problem fixed.
Go to the top of the page
 
nvogel
post Jul 8 2016, 01:25 PM
Post#12



Posts: 811
Joined: 26-January 14
From: London, UK


The version I have is 16.0.7070.2022 and I can confirm that the number dropdown bug is fixed.
Go to the top of the page
 
RiverKing
post Aug 30 2016, 12:08 PM
Post#13



Posts: 134
Joined: 5-August 13
From: North Texas (DFW)


I STILL haven't received the update that corrects this problem and I have an Office 365 account. Haven't had time to hassle with Microsoft about that but I did take positive action just now --- I downloaded the table of Number types (Item 3 in DanielPineault's list at http://www.devhut.net/2016/06/17/field-siz...in-access-2016/. That looks like it is going to work very nicely. Thanks much, Daniel.

Hopefully, this positive active will cause the update to arrive soon.
Go to the top of the page
 
RiverKing
post Oct 27 2016, 02:31 PM
Post#14



Posts: 134
Joined: 5-August 13
From: North Texas (DFW)


STILL haven't received an update from Microsoft that corrects this issue in spite of having paid for an Office 365 subscription for two years now. I just suffered through a chat session and four phone calls over the course of 2+ hours with Microsoft support and accomplished nothing except to refuse to pay to debug their software. None of the people I spoke to, including Professional Support for Access (?), had any idea what I was talking about. The one thing I heard with which I can agree is that there should be an article number (i.e., a KBnnnnnnn ID) if the problem was reported, regardless of whether an update has been issued. Does anyone have that article/update number.

By the way, a search of answers.microsoft.com for "missing datatype" in Access returned one item describing a nearly identical issue in Access 2007!

Also by the way, Daniel Pineault's workaround works very nicely. Thanks again, Daniel,
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    17th December 2017 - 10:52 AM