UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Split The Database You Said - It'll Be Fine :), Access 2013    
 
   
TeresaMaria
post Dec 6 2016, 08:27 AM
Post#1



Posts: 231
Joined: 22-January 08



I have split databases before without any issues.

I have one database that many users get into so I split that last night

Seemed to be working fine this morning... but now we are all getting errors

"unrecognized database format"

What is causing this?
Go to the top of the page
 
ranman256
post Dec 6 2016, 08:34 AM
Post#2



Posts: 786
Joined: 25-April 14



Somebody has the wrong version of access.
An old version of access is trying to open a newer version db.
Both front end and backend must be the same version.
Go to the top of the page
 
ScottGem
post Dec 6 2016, 08:35 AM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP / UA Clown
Posts: 32,181
Joined: 21-January 04
From: LI, NY


First why are you posting under Web Apps? Splitting doesn't apply to Web apps.

Second, when you split the app does each user have their own Front end installed locally?

The problem could be a corrupted back end or corrupted front end. Can you open the back end directly?

--------------------
Scott <>
Scottgem's Blog
Microsoft Access MVP since 2007
Author: Microsoft Office Access 2007 VBA
Go to the top of the page
 
TeresaMaria
post Dec 6 2016, 08:41 AM
Post#4



Posts: 231
Joined: 22-January 08



From what I see I posted under UtterAccess Forums > Microsoft® Access > Access Database Container >

Sorry if that's not correct


No I could not open the back end - now it says corrupted. I can put a new one out there


Sounds like a possibility that someone has and older version of Access on their computer. That thought did cross my mind. I will check on that

But wouldn't the person with the old version of Access had trouble opening the unsplit database as well?

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
ScottGem
post Dec 6 2016, 08:43 AM
Post#5


UtterAccess VIP / UA Clown
Posts: 32,181
Joined: 21-January 04
From: LI, NY


Everyone needs their own local copy of the front end. This should prevent this sort of corruption. You also need to assure that everyone is using the same version.

--------------------
Scott <>
Scottgem's Blog
Microsoft Access MVP since 2007
Author: Microsoft Office Access 2007 VBA
Go to the top of the page
 
TeresaMaria
post Dec 6 2016, 09:05 AM
Post#6



Posts: 231
Joined: 22-January 08



QUOTE
Everyone needs their own local copy of the front end. This should prevent this sort of corruption. You also need to assure that everyone is using the same version.


They do each have their own front end file.

I never thought about the older versions of Access still being in use

At least one lady had Access 2010 - she is working on an upgrade now

Thank you for all of your help
Go to the top of the page
 
River59
post Dec 6 2016, 09:09 AM
Post#7



Posts: 1,345
Joined: 7-April 10
From: Detroit, MI


If the backend is just the tables, can't you save it in the lowest version of Access available to you? From your posts, it sounds like the backend is what is giving you problems.
If there is code, did you compile it before saving?

--------------------
Remember ... Armstrong, Aldrin and Collins flew to the moon and back with a computer system less complex than a modern, programmable toaster ...
Go to the top of the page
 
ScottGem
post Dec 6 2016, 09:16 AM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP / UA Clown
Posts: 32,181
Joined: 21-January 04
From: LI, NY


When developing you need to use the lowest version of Access in use. So if someone is using 2010 then you must use 2010 to develop. I agree with River, save the back end using 2010. Since each user has their own front end, it won't matter what they use. But if you enhance the front end, you have to use 2010.

--------------------
Scott <>
Scottgem's Blog
Microsoft Access MVP since 2007
Author: Microsoft Office Access 2007 VBA
Go to the top of the page
 
gemmathehusky
post Dec 6 2016, 09:38 AM
Post#9


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,432
Joined: 5-June 07
From: UK


a) maybe it is corrupted

b) maybe the backend is in an inconsistent state. copy it, make sure everyone is out, delete the locking file if there is one, then try and open it. It may C & R and fix itself automatically.

c) maybe someone opened it with the wrong access version.

--------------------
Dave (Male)

(Gemma was my dog)
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    12th December 2017 - 02:59 PM