UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Trying To Use Remote Desktop, Windows 7    
 
   
tbs
post Dec 27 2016, 02:04 PM
Post#1



Posts: 257
Joined: 12-February 13



Hello,

I am trying to use Remote Desktop on my company's laptop off site. It works fine when I'm on-site. , I did not have any success working off-site using VPN. It says:

Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons:
1) Remote access to the server is not enabled
2) The remote computer is turned off
3) The remote computer is not available on the network

Make sure the remote computer is turned on and connected to the network, and that remote access is enabled.

I have looked around for a proposed solution and came up with two common solutions:

1. Turn off firewall
2. Open Remote Desktop port 3389.

I also read that it would be helpful if I do these things (but I don’t know how):

Look for event logs on both Terminal Server and Local User PC
Is this happening to all users ?
- If you get an error in the TS then it is a client side issue.
- Take TCP Dump using wire shark and see who is sending RST packet.


Do you have any suggestions how I should proceed?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Dec 27 2016, 04:52 PM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 5,446
Joined: 30-June 11



I'd start by making a VPN connection and then simply determining if you can successfully ping the remote PC.

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2017 Microsoft MVP)
Professional Help: http://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: http://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...
Go to the top of the page
 
tbs
post Dec 28 2016, 10:04 AM
Post#3



Posts: 257
Joined: 12-February 13



Apparently not. I received a requested timed out.

MY IT person said he figured it out. I'll try and get the info from him (if he is correct) and share here for the benefits of current and future viewers of this topic.
Go to the top of the page
 
payfast8898
post Dec 29 2016, 05:10 AM
Post#4



Posts: 120
Joined: 23-April 15



did you set port forwarding to the computer you want to access in your router? just opening the port is not enough.
Go to the top of the page
 
Marsupilami72
post Dec 29 2016, 08:29 AM
Post#5



Posts: 429
Joined: 17-April 12
From: Germany


You can either use rdp directly - then you would have to set a port forwarding rule for the rdp-port 3389 in your router - or you use a vpn, which encapsulates all requests (including rdp) in a vpn-tunnel.

You do not need a forwarding rule for port 3389, if you use a vpn!

You have to make sure to reach your vpn-server - if that connection is established, rdp should work without any further configuration.


Which vpn-software do you use?


Edit: obviously, you need to be able to reach your company's router from the Internet - either via fixed IP-Adress or DynDNS.
Go to the top of the page
 
tbs
post Dec 29 2016, 02:19 PM
Post#6



Posts: 257
Joined: 12-February 13



Update: still waiting for my IT person.

I'm using Cisco AnyConnect.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    11th December 2017 - 02:06 PM