UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Why Do I Get This Error, Access 2016    
 
   
meyert
post Mar 2 2017, 09:26 AM
Post#1



Posts: 132
Joined: 22-January 08



While I am making changes I work in my back up copy of the file. This file is not split and I try to copy tables, reports, ect... to the development database while I am working on it

More and more often I get this error "The database has been placed in a state by user 'Admin' on machine 'computer name' that prevents it from being opened or locked" I attached a screen shot

well I have the file open and the computer name it calls out is my computer

What am I doing to cause this? or I guess what can I do to keep this from happening

No one else is in the file as the database is on my computer only

I have tried compacting and repairing but it still happens

Any thoughts?

Thanks
Attached File(s)
Attached File  2017_03_02.png ( 13.03K )Number of downloads: 15
 
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 2 2017, 11:21 AM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 73,787
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

Do you always get the error when doing the same thing? Or, is there no apparent pattern when the error comes up?
Go to the top of the page
 
meyert
post Mar 2 2017, 12:30 PM
Post#3



Posts: 132
Joined: 22-January 08



it seems to be only when I am pasting in an object from another table..
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 2 2017, 12:33 PM
Post#4


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 73,787
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Okay, when you're pasting the object, are you talking about working in design view?
Go to the top of the page
 
meyert
post Mar 2 2017, 01:28 PM
Post#5



Posts: 132
Joined: 22-January 08



no not in design view.. just pasting in a query or form or macro so I don't have to build them again
Go to the top of the page
 
gemmathehusky
post Mar 2 2017, 04:53 PM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,434
Joined: 5-June 07
From: UK


make sure access isn't running, in task manager. if there is an .ldb,/ .laccdb file, delete it.

Then try again.
Go to the top of the page
 
meyert
post Mar 3 2017, 12:13 PM
Post#7



Posts: 132
Joined: 22-January 08



ok thanks I will check task manager out
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    20th November 2018 - 05:15 PM