UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Why Do I Get This Error, Access 2016    
 
   
meyert
post Mar 2 2017, 09:26 AM
Post#1



Posts: 99
Joined: 22-January 08



While I am making changes I work in my back up copy of the file. This file is not split and I try to copy tables, reports, ect... to the development database while I am working on it

More and more often I get this error "The database has been placed in a state by user 'Admin' on machine 'computer name' that prevents it from being opened or locked" I attached a screen shot

well I have the file open and the computer name it calls out is my computer

What am I doing to cause this? or I guess what can I do to keep this from happening

No one else is in the file as the database is on my computer only

I have tried compacting and repairing but it still happens

Any thoughts?

Thanks
Attached File(s)
Attached File  2017_03_02.png ( 13.03K )Number of downloads: 15
 
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 2 2017, 11:21 AM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,225
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

Do you always get the error when doing the same thing? Or, is there no apparent pattern when the error comes up?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
meyert
post Mar 2 2017, 12:30 PM
Post#3



Posts: 99
Joined: 22-January 08



it seems to be only when I am pasting in an object from another table..
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 2 2017, 12:33 PM
Post#4


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,225
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Okay, when you're pasting the object, are you talking about working in design view?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
meyert
post Mar 2 2017, 01:28 PM
Post#5



Posts: 99
Joined: 22-January 08



no not in design view.. just pasting in a query or form or macro so I don't have to build them again
Go to the top of the page
 
gemmathehusky
post Mar 2 2017, 04:53 PM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,432
Joined: 5-June 07
From: UK


make sure access isn't running, in task manager. if there is an .ldb,/ .laccdb file, delete it.

Then try again.

--------------------
Dave (Male)

(Gemma was my dog)
Go to the top of the page
 
meyert
post Mar 3 2017, 12:13 PM
Post#7



Posts: 99
Joined: 22-January 08



ok thanks I will check task manager out
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    14th December 2017 - 12:58 AM