UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Vague Sharepoint Error, SharePoint 2013    
 
   
Brwnsgr
post Mar 28 2017, 05:36 PM
Post#1



Posts: 87
Joined: 5-September 08
From: Alberta, Canada


Hi Gang

Since creating a hybrid Access FE/SharePoint BE database, I receive this vague message when trying to generate a new ticket and open the details form called fsubOPMlt.
The linking ID (lngMLTID) is created (shown in yellow in the image below).

My button code to view the next form is:

Private Sub cmdViewMLT_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_cmdViewMLT_Click

Dim stDocName As String
Dim stLinkCriteria As String

stDocName = "fsubOpMlt"
stLinkCriteria = "[lngMLTID]=" & Me![lngMLTID]
Me.Dirty = False

DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria

Exit_cmdViewMLT_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_cmdViewMLT_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_cmdViewMLT_Click

End Sub

Any ideas? This system runs flawlessly in Access.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Error_SP.GIF ( 15.9K )Number of downloads: 0
 

--------------------
Thanks for the brainwaves,

Claire
"Beam me up Scotty!.......Please!!!"
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 28 2017, 05:47 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,230
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

Have you tried stepping through the code?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
Brwnsgr
post Mar 28 2017, 09:27 PM
Post#3



Posts: 87
Joined: 5-September 08
From: Alberta, Canada


Hi
Sorry, I should have mentioned that the Docmd.OpenForm has the correct link variable, in this case it was 7.
I am working with clean data so that the _OldId business shouldn't be an issue as I am not trying to match Old with New.

I get a little more data when I try to recreate the button. This time I just let Access create it using a macro. The macro fails with a similar vague error and then error code number is 2950.

Attached File  Macro_Error_SP_pt_1.GIF ( 10.43K )Number of downloads: 0

Attached File  Macro_Error_SP_pt_2.GIF ( 40.01K )Number of downloads: 0


On further investigation this looks like a trusted location error???? If this is the case, how do I make my SP BE trusted? I didn't think I needed to?
iconfused.gif

--------------------
Thanks for the brainwaves,

Claire
"Beam me up Scotty!.......Please!!!"
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 28 2017, 09:29 PM
Post#4


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,230
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


If you comment out the criteria, do you still get an error? If you do, then maybe there's something wrong with the form you're trying to open.

Just a thought...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
Brwnsgr
post Mar 28 2017, 09:58 PM
Post#5



Posts: 87
Joined: 5-September 08
From: Alberta, Canada


Hi
If I comment out the criteria, the requested form opens at the first record.
Is there some other way that I can write the form open request????

--------------------
Thanks for the brainwaves,

Claire
"Beam me up Scotty!.......Please!!!"
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 28 2017, 10:00 PM
Post#6


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,230
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


If the form opens fine without the criteria, then the error must be coming from your criteria. I would double-check the criteria is valid. Try adding literal values for criteria to see if it will work. Then try using variables again.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
Brwnsgr
post Mar 28 2017, 10:55 PM
Post#7



Posts: 87
Joined: 5-September 08
From: Alberta, Canada


More than one way to beat SP!
I got rid of the VBA criteria altogether and added criteria to the query underlying the form I want to open.
That VBA has worked fine for 8+ years. Not sure what the problem was but I'm not fighting with it any more.
Done! pompom.gif

thanks.gif

--------------------
Thanks for the brainwaves,

Claire
"Beam me up Scotty!.......Please!!!"
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Mar 28 2017, 11:05 PM
Post#8


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 71,230
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

Glad to hear you got it sorted out. Good luck with your project.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Microsoft Access MVP | Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    16th December 2017 - 08:04 AM