UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> “cannot Find [a Directory Path],,,,,.dbo.fmb”, Access 2010    
 
   
Doug Galayda
post Apr 5 2017, 04:56 PM
Post#1



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Error message: “cannot find [a directory path],,,,,.dbo.fmb”

**this question is an offspring of and associated with my April 3.rd post
Concerning migration of a .adp to a .accdb.

Using Access 2010:
I am migrating a .adp to a acccdb in access 2010
I am copying and pasting the sqlserver view’s SQLcode into a new query
Then taking out the in join, etc to make it work as a regular query
--The goal is to duplicate the queries that were in the .adp.
**I have to recreate them to source the main screen and the reports.
--there is no other way to re-create them that I have found--that works.
**any attempt to reference to, link to, the views have failed.
**both queries run fine on the original .ADP in access 2010

In a new access 2010.accdb, the first query runs fine.
But the second select I copied over when I run it I get a
“cannot find [a directory path],,,,,.dbo.fmb”

So I copied the accdb to the c:\ drive
but I get the same message, but a different directory path

The first query has one table(does work)
The second query has 2 tables(don’t work)
(and I did link the tables pk to fk)
I took the INNER JOIN etc out, and made them regular access queries

Can you give me a clue what to check?
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Apr 5 2017, 06:15 PM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 31,209
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


the dbo.xxxx prefix comes from SQL Server. It designates the schema and table name in the SQL Server database. dbo is the default schema.

Access can't use that syntax to identify a table because it can't see the schemas internally. However, you when create a link to a table in SQL Server, Access does use the schema with an underscore instead of the dot as a prefix to the table names, so it would become dbo_fmb in Access.

However, it may be that the way you rewrote the SQL in the query -- i.e. leaving in the schema dbo. designation -- suggests to Access that this would be a file name and extension, which is why you are getting that particular error message.

What you need to do is identify the name of the table you want to query the way Access sees it. That would be either dbo_fmb, if you linked the table and accepted the default name offered by Access, or fmb, if you renamed it to remove the prefix.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Apr 5 2017, 07:27 PM
Post#3



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


I see that now that the query that is failing does not have underscores.
I trimmed it down, updated the names to underscores, tried it and it worked--returned data, that is a big relief.
Thanks George!

Btw, I ran 4 miles on lunch break with George, and we stopped and talked to a friend named George!

Dbo.tblPermits  as appears on the server.
dbo_tblPermits  After I linked, shows up in access as underscore.
**when you link the tables it replaces the period(dbo.) with a underscore.

**This is the query from a query in the original .adp

SELECT dbo.tblSites.pkSiteID, dbo.tblSites.strName (shortened)
FROM [dbo].tblSites, [dbo].tblPermits
WHERE dbo.tblSites.pkSiteID = dbo.tblPermits.fkSiteID;

===The above query gets message/fails, While the below works====

FROM dbo_tblPermits
WHERE (((dbo_tblPermits.[DUE]) Is Not Null) AND ((dbo_tblPermits.[STATUS])='A') AND ((dbo_tblPermits.[pkLog_No]) Like '%'));
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Apr 5 2017, 08:43 PM
Post#4


UA Admin
Posts: 31,209
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Amazing, I walked 7 1/2 miles this afternoon, but it certainly wasn't over lunch.

Continued success with your project.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Apr 5 2017, 08:46 PM
Post#5



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


7.5 miles is a lot, way to go, it makes such a difference to get out in the great outdoors
and get some exercise!

Thanks again for your advice and patience.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    14th December 2017 - 10:21 AM