UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hyperlinks Opening Browser Window Behind Access?, Access 2010    
 
   
Dave2017
post Jul 24 2017, 07:50 AM
Post#1



Posts: 17
Joined: 1-June 17



Hello all,

I'm hoping this one is an easy fix...

My database has various hyperlinks in forms and reports which link to external databases. When a user clicks on a hyperlink, the browser window (we use IE) opens beneath the Access window, which means a user has to click on the IE icon in the taskbar to bring the IE window into view. I'd prefer to have it open on top of the Access window. It's a minor annoyance, but I think it makes a difference for the end user.

Anyone have any ideas as to how to do this?

Thanks in advance!

-Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jul 24 2017, 09:42 AM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 73,951
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Dave,

Are you using any code to open the hyperlinks in IE?
Go to the top of the page
 
Dave2017
post Jul 24 2017, 10:08 AM
Post#3



Posts: 17
Joined: 1-June 17



Hi DBguy!

Yes, I'm using code. I generate the URL as a string, then open IE using this:


Set IE = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
With IE
.Visible = True
.Navigate URL
Do Until .ReadyState = 4: DoEvents: Loop
End With



Cheers,

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jul 24 2017, 10:11 AM
Post#4


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 73,951
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Dave,

Okay, if you're using code, then it's possible the code is taking over the screen after the link is generated and IE was opened. Try making sure opening IE using the link is the last line in your code.

Hope it helps...
Go to the top of the page
 
Dave2017
post Jul 24 2017, 10:22 AM
Post#5



Posts: 17
Joined: 1-June 17



Brilliant! Seems that's exactly what's happening.

If I pull out this portion of the code:

Do Until .ReadyState = 4: DoEvents: Loop

It works as I'd like.

Not sure what the downside to removing this part of the code is, though.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jul 24 2017, 10:27 AM
Post#6


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 73,951
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Probably nothing. Good luck with your project.
Go to the top of the page
 
Dave2017
post Jul 24 2017, 10:35 AM
Post#7



Posts: 17
Joined: 1-June 17



Thanks for your help!
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jul 24 2017, 10:41 AM
Post#8


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 73,951
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


You're welcome. Glad we could assist. Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
jleach
post Jul 24 2017, 03:10 PM
Post#9


UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 9,938
Joined: 7-December 09
From: Staten Island, NY, USA


>> Do Until .ReadyState = 4: DoEvents: Loop <<

This is typically used to ensure the site is fully (well, fully to a sense anyway) loaded before proceeding with so other programmatic task against the loaded page. Based on your usage, removing it should have no downsides.

hth
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    17th December 2018 - 07:02 AM