UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sub Report Don't Print All, Access 2010    
 
   
habiler
post Oct 9 2017, 04:07 AM
Post#1



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



Hello everybody,

By printing my sub report the last record don't appears.

The Child and parent field = null.
Wat's matter with my code ?
Thanks for all

Habiler
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Oct 9 2017, 07:39 AM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 31,197
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


We can't see your code, so we can't guess what might be wrong....

When you say "... the last record don't appears", does that mean some records do get printed?

How are you sorting the records in the subreport's recordsource? Have you verified that the query which provides those records is actually including all of the required records? You would do that by opening the query outside the subreport.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Oct 19 2017, 02:26 PM
Post#3



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



Hello to all,

I have joined my db for more comprehension.

In my subreport Qry_congés Query subreport when i ask the printpreview, all is OK.

But by running my principal report the reslt is fault.

Thanks

Habiler
Attached File(s)
Attached File  test.zip ( 573.96K )Number of downloads: 9
 
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Oct 30 2017, 06:13 AM
Post#4



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



Hello,

Nobody knows how to help me

Habiler
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Oct 30 2017, 07:09 AM
Post#5


UA Admin
Posts: 31,197
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


I looked at the database and the report.

It's not clear what your problem is.

Please explain what the report does do now.

Please explain what you think it should do.

Please explain what you mean by "By printing my sub report the last record don't appears."

Which record is "the last record" that doesn't appear?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unfortunately, the table design is not really good, but that's a separate problem. You would benefit in that are from studying the concepts of table design. What you have now is a "spreadsheet style" table that looks like it belongs in Excel. Fixing this problem doesn't really address the report problem, but it is rather important to get it right.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Oct 31 2017, 04:13 AM
Post#6



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



Hello,

I have draw a picture to explain for what I wish.

Based on two queries..

The second one is using the first.

Query_congés.

Attached File  test.png ( 167.03K )Number of downloads: 1

Attached File  Capture1.JPG ( 87.63K )Number of downloads: 1


Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Oct 31 2017, 08:31 AM
Post#7


UA Admin
Posts: 31,197
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


We have a language difference that makes it harder to come to an understanding of what needs to be done.

I'm guessing now a bit, but your screenshot reveals you have selected two fields for the Link Master Fields property, but nothing is selected for the Link Child Fields property. The same two fields should be in both.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Nov 2 2017, 03:42 PM
Post#8



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



Hello,

When I select the same fields for the Link Child Fields I have this error :
Attached File  Capture1.1.JPG ( 30.33K )Number of downloads: 3

Attached File(s)
Attached File  Capture1.1.JPG ( 30.33K )Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 2 2017, 04:16 PM
Post#9


UA Admin
Posts: 31,197
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Okay, well you can't use a Passthru query. Is the backend in SQL Server?

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Nov 3 2017, 01:01 AM
Post#10



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



In fact the date are coming from an Oracle database imported in acces from an excel file

thanks for all

Habiler
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Nov 6 2017, 03:27 AM
Post#11



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



Please,

What can i do?

Habiler
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 6 2017, 06:49 AM
Post#12


UA Admin
Posts: 31,197
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Change it from a Passthru to a local query.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Nov 6 2017, 07:47 AM
Post#13



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



How can i do that?

What's a non local query?
My data come from a simple database (an import from an excel datasheet)

Habiler
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 6 2017, 08:35 AM
Post#14


UA Admin
Posts: 31,197
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Okay, if it's already a local query, then perhaps the problem is that it is a Crosstab?

If so, you'll need to change that. Is it a Crosstab?

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Nov 6 2017, 08:54 AM
Post#15



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



I don't use a crosstab, query_crosstab or linked table.
Now i have tryed it with a query crosstab but i have the same error message or if the the master/child field are not filled then no error message
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 6 2017, 09:03 AM
Post#16


UA Admin
Posts: 31,197
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


I'm stumped. Maybe someone will spot something if you can upload a copy of the accdb, with just enough data in it to see how it works.

Compact and Repair it, compress it into a ZIP file and upload it if you can, please.

Thanks.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Nov 7 2017, 03:35 AM
Post#17



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



Dear,

In attachment a .zip file from my file.

Thanks for all


Habiler

Attached File  Indicateur21.zip ( 837.06K )Number of downloads: 3
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 7 2017, 07:55 AM
Post#18


UA Admin
Posts: 31,197
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


There is, in fact, a crosstab query used, although it's NOT within the subreport. "Enfts_Crosstab" is joined into the query that provides the records for the MAIN report.

We were led off-track by the error message about using the crosstab as the recordssource for a subreport.

The solution is to hard code the column headings for the crosstab into it.

SQL
TRANSFORM Count(Enfts.NAAM) AS CountOfNAAM
SELECT Enfts.NR_WKN, Count(Enfts.NR_KND) AS NbrOfkids
FROM Enfts WHERE (((Enfts.OVERLIJDEN)=0) AND ((Format(Right([GEBOORTE],2) & "/" & Mid([GEBOORTE],5,2) & "/" & Left([GEBOORTE],4)))<"13"))
GROUP BY Enfts.NR_WKN, Enfts.OVERLIJDEN
PIVOT Enfts.NR_KND In (1,2,3,4,5,6,7);


This allows the report to be displayed, but that comes with a risk. It will cause the crosstab to always include those hard-coded columns, and only those columns. I.e., you'll always have columns 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ,6 and 7 in the crosstab whether there are values in them or not, and no other columns will appear. This might be an acceptable outcome, if you expect to show 7 children every time you run the report.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
habiler
post Nov 10 2017, 11:06 AM
Post#19



Posts: 53
Joined: 6-August 15



Thanks for the solution,

But now I have the following problem.

Only one of records appears in the subform Congés_Subreport.

Attached File  Capture.JPG ( 25.67K )Number of downloads: 1
.

39 Don't appears.

My subforms properties are following :

Attached File  Capture1.JPG ( 67.4K )Number of downloads: 0


Attached File  test.zip ( 1.26MB )Number of downloads: 1


Habiler
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    12th December 2017 - 06:30 PM