UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Firewall And Ips, Any Versions    
 
   
johnpdmccall
post Nov 2 2017, 08:10 AM
Post#1



Posts: 1,698
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Scotland


Hi Folks

Using a back end SQL in Azure for a Front End Access accdb and all is good however I'm getting ODBC connection error when using the front end at a different IP but on the same laptop.

I'd like to be able to install the front end on remote computers at different IPs and connect to the data.
How do I do this safely without having to specify every possible IP where the computer is connected?

--------------------
Cheers,
John
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 2 2017, 08:13 AM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 31,237
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Well, there IS a way, but use it with caution.

You can open the entire range of IP addresses in Azure, from 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255

I think that's not the best thing to do, but your needs determine what's appropriate.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 2 2017, 08:19 AM
Post#3


UA Admin
Posts: 31,237
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Of course, if you do that, proper security in your databases is really critical.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
johnpdmccall
post Nov 2 2017, 10:38 AM
Post#4



Posts: 1,698
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Scotland


Thanks George, I appreciate your help yesterday and today!

The need for caution is noted smile.gif

The reason being that having to know the IP address(es) for my users get's in the way of a nice smooth install. However there are probably easy ways around that.

I've got fairly complex username and password on the SQL database connection info so I'm wondering if it's any less secure than the way we were using AWAs as hybrid and allowing any ip to connect to them?

I suppose that for a demo database I could open the full range. If the potential customer eventually purchases then I could put in only their IP addresses to make it safer (and take out the full range).

Does that sound reasonably safe?

--------------------
Cheers,
John
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 2 2017, 10:52 AM
Post#5


UA Admin
Posts: 31,237
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


I think so, yes.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
johnpdmccall
post Nov 2 2017, 11:40 AM
Post#6



Posts: 1,698
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Scotland


Thanks George,

I'll give that a 'cautious try' smile.gif

--------------------
Cheers,
John
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 2 2017, 11:57 AM
Post#7


UA Admin
Posts: 31,237
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


You might spin the necessary extra steps to enable access to the application as a demonstration of the security provided, too, as opposed to soft-peddling the work needed to enable it.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
johnpdmccall
post Nov 2 2017, 04:45 PM
Post#8



Posts: 1,698
Joined: 14-March 00
From: Scotland


Thanks George,
That's an excellent suggestion !

--------------------
Cheers,
John
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    16th December 2017 - 01:40 PM