UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Clearing Icobs, Access 2013    
 
   
msnarayanan
post Nov 11 2017, 08:31 PM
Post#1



Posts: 229
Joined: 28-May 13



dear all

After successfully creating, tables/ queries/forms/reports etc, I want to hide all the icons appearing at the top of the screen and only the tables and other details appear on the left side of the screen to work with.

Is there a method to hide the icons and to bring them back if necessary.

Thanks

M S Narayanan
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Nov 12 2017, 06:32 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 5,447
Joined: 30-June 11



If you mean hide the ribbon, then there are a couple things you can do.

You could use code
CODE
DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo


You can create your own blank ribbon (don't forget to use startFromScratch=”true”) and set it as the application ribbon, something like
CODE
<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui">

   <commands>
      <command idMso="FileExit" enabled="false"/>
   </commands>
   <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
      <officeMenu>
         <button idMso="FileOpenDatabase" visible="false" />
         <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false" />
      </officeMenu>
   </ribbon>
</customUI>

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2017 Microsoft MVP)
Professional Help: http://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: http://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...
Go to the top of the page
 
msnarayanan
post Nov 12 2017, 07:45 AM
Post#3



Posts: 229
Joined: 28-May 13



Dear sir
Can cont+f1 will play the trick?

On a blank screen. I want to show a menu screen as I did some years back in dBASE

Main menu
1 data entry
2 edit entry
3 create query
4 create report
5 print report
6 quit
Select choice.

Thank you

M S Narayanan
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 12 2017, 09:10 AM
Post#4


UA Admin
Posts: 31,195
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


You can create a custom ribbon for your Access database, the starting point for which Daniel posted for you.

However, there is a difference, conceptually, between a "menu screen" displaying options, and a "ribbon" with icons for different actions.

If you really want such a menu, you can look into creating a switchboard type form for your database application. I am not sure, but I think this is still supported in Access 2013, although it's primarily been replaced by the Navigation form approach.

Attached File  navigationform.png ( 23.45K )Number of downloads: 4


A custom ribbon would be possible, as well, but I would recommend acquiring a third-party tool, like this one from Gunter Avenius, to make the task of designing an implementing it easier.

So, it depends, in part, on how you decide to implement it, custom ribbon, native navigation forms, or classic switchboards.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
msnarayanan
post Nov 12 2017, 09:24 AM
Post#5



Posts: 229
Joined: 28-May 13



Dear Mr.grover
Very many thanks for your posting.
It is very helpful to understand in knowing more
about access.

I shall try to create my own ribbon and I do hope I will be
Successful in creating the ribbon as suggested by you.

Thank you, once again

M S Narsyanan
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Nov 12 2017, 10:18 AM
Post#6


UA Admin
Posts: 31,195
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Keep us posted on your progress.

George

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Nov 12 2017, 10:42 AM
Post#7


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 8,670
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


I don't think it has been mentioned that you can create a menu screen of your own on a form. You have control and no learning curve if you already know forms.

--------------------
Robert Crouser

My company's website
Go to the top of the page
 
msnarayanan
post Nov 14 2017, 11:19 PM
Post#8



Posts: 229
Joined: 28-May 13



dear sir
you are right. I misunderstood.

will it be helpful if I rename the various tables, quiries etc
according to my needs and bring them to the centre of the screen
for the sake of convenience.

m s narayanan
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Nov 14 2017, 11:39 PM
Post#9


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 8,670
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


To whom is that question directed?

--------------------
Robert Crouser

My company's website
Go to the top of the page
 
msnarayanan
post Nov 15 2017, 08:35 AM
Post#10



Posts: 229
Joined: 28-May 13



dear sir

it is addressed to all forum members

m s narayanan
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Nov 15 2017, 08:47 AM
Post#11


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 8,670
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


It would depend on which method you have selected.

--------------------
Robert Crouser

My company's website
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    11th December 2017 - 05:56 PM