UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
2 Pages V  1 2 >  (Go to first unread post)
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Runtime 2013 Security Warnings, Access 2013    
 
   
Alexander
post Nov 14 2017, 04:36 AM
Post#1



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


My client does not have the full 2013 Access version but installed the Runtime version.

He has Office 2013 installed (Word and Excel) but not the full Access version.

My question ... he has security warning when opening the application .... as he has Office installed can he set up a trusted location (say the Desktop) using Word and then place the application on the Desktop and open with no security warnings.

Maybe there is an easy way to disable these security warnings in Runtime 2013?

Any help appreciated.

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Nov 14 2017, 06:20 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,277
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


See if the code in this thread can help you.

No idea if it will work from the runtime. And I guess the user must have permissions to update the registry.

hth,

d

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 14 2017, 06:26 AM
Post#3



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Many thanks cheekybuddha

Yes it does sound rather complex for what should be a simple process.

Will check if user has the authority and then consider the options but suspect easier to purchase full and legal copy of Access to eliminate any issues.

Appreciate the links.

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Nov 14 2017, 06:27 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,277
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


A full copy of Access still requires you to set Trusted Locations to avoid security prompts

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 14 2017, 06:41 AM
Post#5



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Yes David but that is a simple job the user can do with a few mouse clicks and just a matter of following a few lines of instruction.

Going into the registry is not for the faint of heart !!!!!!!!

Thanks for the help

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
JonSmith
post Nov 14 2017, 06:49 AM
Post#6



Posts: 3,160
Joined: 19-October 10



The registry is actually super easy and I can confirm it is the correct way to resolve this.
The user will also have access to the registry as its in the Current User tree.

An alternative to this is to ask your network admins to sort out the Trusted policy locations which can be set at AD level and work exactly the same for Full Access and Runtime.

JS
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 14 2017, 07:01 AM
Post#7



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Many thanks Jon

Maybe I misread this situation based on your comments.

Is there a simple step by step for this procedure.

Thanks

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
JonSmith
post Nov 14 2017, 07:26 AM
Post#8



Posts: 3,160
Joined: 19-October 10



Yes, its easy.
Check out the registry location
CODE
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations\Location0
on your machine. That will be your first trusted location in MSAccess. You just need to create another one that instead of Location0 is Location1 or any other free number available and amend the keys to your desired location. Most importantly the Path key.

You can even export these to a reg file that you can install with a simple double click.

Group Policy is still the better option however.

Also please note the 15.0 in the registry location is an indication of Office version. 2013 is 15.0, 2010 is 14.0 etc. It has to be amended for your relevant Office version.

JS
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 14 2017, 07:33 AM
Post#9



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Many thanks Jon ... will have a go and report back.

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 28 2017, 08:19 AM
Post#10



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Hello Jon

I need some further help as not to confident on the registry edit BUT something I want to master as I need this for the future and any further help would be appreciated.

I normally tell clients (all are standalone computers and not net worked) to place my applications on their Desktop (as it one place they can find files as file structure still difficult for most computer users)

eg of my path C:\Users\ABCD\Desktop

Currently I am using Access Runtime 2013 as I have found this installs easier and works but as my applications have macros you of course get the Security warning.

Are you saying I replace Location0 with my path eg

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations\C:\Users\ABCD\Desktop

or have I got this wrong?

Thanks

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
JonSmith
post Nov 28 2017, 09:15 AM
Post#11



Posts: 3,160
Joined: 19-October 10



Yep, sorry dude you have it wrong. Hopefully the attached screenshot will help?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Capture.PNG ( 62.31K )Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 28 2017, 11:54 AM
Post#12



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Yes Jon ...

Now I see what you mean.

Testing now on a clean laptop W10 no office installed .. just the Runtime.

Very good to show the example and I can see the path and will leave the RegValue and come back with my progress in the next hour.

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 28 2017, 01:02 PM
Post#13



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Many thanks Jon and that worked perfectly. ... no security warnings.

I used regedit and although it has taken me an hour to work out how to do it I have repeated it and it works just fine.

You know the next question that is coming ..... my clients will not be able to do that but you did say it may be possible to supply a file to do this?

I would be able to get the required path eg C:\Users\Xxxxxx\Desktop and the version eg Access 15

Is it possible and something you have done in the past?

Thanks for your patience on this topic.

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
EspressoWillie
post Nov 28 2017, 01:40 PM
Post#14



Posts: 42
Joined: 12-March 06
From: Redmond, WA


So check out my download page for our DI Shortcuts program. There is a user guide that explains what it can do for you:

Datarim shortcut creation program automates many of the tasks to deploy Access databases to workstations.
Copies front-end to workstation. Creates shortcuts on desktop and start menu. Sets Access trust folders and more.
Zip includes program and documentation.

Datarim downloads

Free license if you mention UtterAccess!!

--------------------
Cheers!!

Willie McClure
www.datarim.com
Talk's cheap, takes money to buy whiskey.
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 28 2017, 03:08 PM
Post#15



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Many thanks Willie...

I was pointed to your site early in this thread and I did take a look but I think I was too early but have understood a bit more as Jon has been patient enough to step me through the process and I will re-visit your site.

I supply applications that are not normally split FE/FE and are used on standalone computers and run from the Desktop so my initial reaction was that yours did loads of stuff I did not need.

I will study again and see if they can be adapted to my needs.

Thanks for the link.

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
JonSmith
post Nov 28 2017, 05:39 PM
Post#16



Posts: 3,160
Joined: 19-October 10



Hi Alexander,

The way to replicate regedits on other machines in an easy way is with .reg files. I'll help you learn how to write them and post an example tomorrow.
You can also add to the registry via coding options too but in the interest of learning I think its best to first learn how to edit the registry manually, then learn how to do the same with .reg files and then look at doing it with some scripts.

JS
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 28 2017, 05:53 PM
Post#17



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Thank you Jon ... I have spent the evening reading about the registry and looking at both manual and VBA methods and practicing manual changes to the trusted locations (adding new ones to the registry).

I look forward to any help you can give me and I agree..walk before I run.

Hear from you later.

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
JonSmith
post Nov 29 2017, 05:48 AM
Post#18



Posts: 3,160
Joined: 19-October 10



Oke, so before we get to VBA code etc lets look at .reg files.

CODE
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations\Location56]
"Description"="UA Example"
"Path"="C:\\Users\\ABCD\\Desktop"


Write that code into a text file and name it something like "Access Trusted Location.reg"
You'll see the icon change to a registry style one. You can now take this file to any computer and by double clicking on it you'll create the registry entry I demonstrated in my earlier screenshot. In the file you'll see the 'Key' (looks like a folder in the registry tree view) as Location56 which is a random number I picked which is probably not in use.
Under that you see Description and Path, these are the string values that belong to Location56. Hopefully with this information you can now write your own .reg file with the relevant information to add your trusted location just by double clicking your .reg file.

JS
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 29 2017, 06:07 AM
Post#19



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Many thanks Jon for the example and let me work on this now and report back shortly.

I can see what you are saying and understand about the Location as I read up on them last night.

Back soon

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
Alexander
post Nov 29 2017, 06:33 AM
Post#20



Posts: 3,371
Joined: 30-December 03
From: Glasgow, Scotland


Yes Jon ...

Created the .reg file using NotePad on my other computer and saved as AccessTrustedLocations.reg

Copied to the desktop of the clean laptop with no Office but Access Runtime 2013

Before running .reg file I used a new folder eg C:\Test and tried to run one of my applications in C:\Test and got the security warning.

Then ran AccessTrustedLocations.reg and got a few warnings but accepted ok to run this file and got a message saying all ok ..registry updated.

Back to c:\Test and open my application and no warnings and no issues running any of my menus with macros.

I noticed the double \\ in "Path"="C:\\Users\\ABCD\\Desktop"

Not sure about that but did not change anything and working perfectly .. thank you

--------------------
Alexander
Keep using the sunscreen!
Go to the top of the page
 
2 Pages V  1 2 >


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    14th December 2017 - 11:52 AM