UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Fe & Different Be, Access 2016    
 
   
lord_kaiser
post Nov 15 2017, 05:40 AM
Post#1



Posts: 102
Joined: 8-August 17
From: Australia


Hi,

I have recently created a new database and rolled out my project. The new database is split and the FE is linked to my BE

We also have a legacy database.

I just wanted to know if it was possible to link my new FE to the legacy backend as well?

The legacy BE tables are different to the new one. If it were possible how would I be able to link both the BE to the new FE?

The reason I want to do this is because I want to start building reports to extract information from both the BE?

Apologies if a similar question has been addressed but I could not find anything specific to my query.

Thanks in advance!!

--------------------
Regards,
lord_kaiser
Go to the top of the page
 
nuclear_nick
post Nov 15 2017, 06:32 AM
Post#2



Posts: 1,391
Joined: 5-February 06
From: Ohio, USA


Yes, it is possible... I've connected to (off the top of my head) as many as 5 different BE's. It's done pretty much the same way you connected to the first...

--------------------
"Nuclear" Nick
____________
The top three reasons to hide code; 1) It's not your own. 2) It's your own, but it's so crappy you don't want anyone to see it. 3) The comments in your code would get you in a lot of trouble if ever made public.
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Nov 15 2017, 06:45 AM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 8,666
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Is this legacy database an Access database?

--------------------
Robert Crouser

My company's website
Go to the top of the page
 
lord_kaiser
post Nov 15 2017, 03:04 PM
Post#4



Posts: 102
Joined: 8-August 17
From: Australia


Hi projecttoday,

Yes it is an access database. The legacy one is in .mdb and the new one is accdb

Nuclearnick I tried to use the link table to link to the legacy’s one it won’t let me.

Does this mean I will need to import these tables from the legacy and then split the dB?

Thanks

--------------------
Regards,
lord_kaiser
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Nov 15 2017, 04:00 PM
Post#5


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 8,666
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Can you open Access and then open the BE database on the computer where the FE which you want to link to the BE is located?

--------------------
Robert Crouser

My company's website
Go to the top of the page
 
John Vinson
post Nov 15 2017, 04:01 PM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,142
Joined: 6-January 07
From: Parma, Idaho, US


Yes, you can link to both. The Linked Table Manager won't do it for you though - you need to use the External Data tab on the Ribbon, using the Link option rather than Importing. You can the create queries using tables from either or both backends.

One limitation is that you cannot create an enforced Relationship between tables in different databases. Another is that the Linked Table Manager can be funky - you may get asked for the location of every table when you try to refresh links. It still works but it can be annoying.

--------------------
John W. Vinson
Wysard of Information
Go to the top of the page
 
lord_kaiser
post Nov 16 2017, 05:01 PM
Post#7



Posts: 102
Joined: 8-August 17
From: Australia


Projecttoday/John,

Thank you for your assistance.

I have followed your steps and my interface linked to the legacy BE without any issues.

If i run into any issues, i'll keep you posted!!

Once again Thank You!!

--------------------
Regards,
lord_kaiser
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    10th December 2017 - 07:03 PM