UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ? VBA, How To Change Intel Graphics Profile, Any Version    
 
   
pacala_ba
post Nov 20 2017, 07:58 AM
Post#1



Posts: 614
Joined: 19-March 09
From: Europe, SLOVAKIA, Bratislava


Hi
how to programmaticaly change Intel graphics profile on Windows 7 ? iconfused.gif

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
nuclear_nick
post Nov 20 2017, 08:35 AM
Post#2



Posts: 1,401
Joined: 5-February 06
From: Ohio, USA


For what purpose?

Just seems like it may be a lot of time wasted.

--------------------
"Nuclear" Nick
____________
The top three reasons to hide code; 1) It's not your own. 2) It's your own, but it's so crappy you don't want anyone to see it. 3) The comments in your code would get you in a lot of trouble if ever made public.
Go to the top of the page
 
pacala_ba
post Nov 20 2017, 08:55 AM
Post#3



Posts: 614
Joined: 19-March 09
From: Europe, SLOVAKIA, Bratislava


Hi
My opinion: Only Standard feature Brightness Up/Down
..... is too much bright for me (Minimum Brightness), too much energy for Notebook iconfused.gif
special in Dark room, the Brightness could by much more lower, then standard / default lightbulb.gif

I am using custom "BRIGHTNESS/GRAPHICS PROFILES" , it saves My eyes and my Battery on the notebook
but, i need click desktop, right click intel graphics, profiles, my-profile.....too many clicks shrug.gif
there is missing 1-click-solution... cryhard.gif

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
nuclear_nick
post Nov 20 2017, 09:16 AM
Post#4



Posts: 1,401
Joined: 5-February 06
From: Ohio, USA


I have the graphics icon in my system tray.

Took me three clicks to change my profile.

That's too much?

--------------------
"Nuclear" Nick
____________
The top three reasons to hide code; 1) It's not your own. 2) It's your own, but it's so crappy you don't want anyone to see it. 3) The comments in your code would get you in a lot of trouble if ever made public.
Go to the top of the page
 
pacala_ba
post Nov 20 2017, 09:42 AM
Post#5



Posts: 614
Joined: 19-March 09
From: Europe, SLOVAKIA, Bratislava


Hi
On me 6 clicks... it is too much
WHY NOT --ONLY--- ONE CLICK ?

The default MINIMUM brightness is everywhere set toooooooo much high... pullhair.gif

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
nuclear_nick
post Nov 20 2017, 10:01 AM
Post#6



Posts: 1,401
Joined: 5-February 06
From: Ohio, USA


Can you save the preferred profile as a default?

Taking a quick glance at the information on the link you provided, I imagine you could set up profiles, then put them into scripts on your desktop, then it would just take double-clicking on the correct profile. For that, you'd want 'vbs' (or some other scripting language), not 'VBA'.

--------------------
"Nuclear" Nick
____________
The top three reasons to hide code; 1) It's not your own. 2) It's your own, but it's so crappy you don't want anyone to see it. 3) The comments in your code would get you in a lot of trouble if ever made public.
Go to the top of the page
 
pacala_ba
post Nov 20 2017, 10:12 AM
Post#7



Posts: 614
Joined: 19-March 09
From: Europe, SLOVAKIA, Bratislava


Hi, thx
I will try IDEA tomorrow...

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    16th December 2017 - 09:59 AM