UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
3 Pages V < 1 2 3 >  (Go to first unread post)
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Record Icon In Datasheet View, Access 2013    
 
   
Doug Galayda
post Dec 1 2017, 02:56 PM
Post#21



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Sorry about that
successful upload of .zip file now
I appreciate your help a great deal.
thank you.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  StateAppUpdate2017Zip__2_.zip ( 1.98MB )Number of downloads: 6
 
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Steele
post Dec 1 2017, 03:22 PM
Post#22


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 21,495
Joined: 8-January 07
From: St. Catharines, ON (Canada)


I get a message that the zipped file is invalid, and can't open it. frown.gif

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 1 2017, 03:55 PM
Post#23



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Doug,
your right I get the same message when I try to open it
I will try to find out what I am doing wrong.
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 1 2017, 04:59 PM
Post#24



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Doug,

I have a good .zip file now,
when we open it it generates the .accdb correctly
but when I try to upload it
I get "you did not attach a file to upload"

I am downloading WinZip right now in hope I can get a better .zip file

Thanks to you and RJD
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 1 2017, 06:11 PM
Post#25



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


To Doug Steele and RJD,
I downloaded WinZip ok,
but in the end you could choose to buy or try the 21 day trial version
but the trial version wanted a Activation code I don't have.
so I googled for a activation code
no luck.
that is the latest.
thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
RJD
post Dec 1 2017, 10:20 PM
Post#26


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,816
Joined: 25-October 10
From: Gulf South USA


Doug: You shouldn't need an activation code for the trial version. Just bypass that and the software should be good for the 21 days.

But, in any case, Wndows has its own compression routine that you could use. Be sure the you attach the actual zipped file, NOT any folder that may be created to house the zip file.

HTH
Joe

--------------------
"Each problem that I solved became a rule, which served afterwards to solve other problems."
"You just keep pushing. You just keep pushing. I made every mistake that could be made. But I just kept pushing."

Rene Descartes 1596-1650 (Mathematician and Philosopher)
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 4 2017, 12:16 PM
Post#27



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Thanks RJD, I appreciate your help,

I created a new file .zip file with WinZip Evaluation/trial version
(it UN-zips to the my screen fine)
It is just the file, not the folder.
BUT I cannot get it to upload.
I will keep trying,,,,,

Thanks!
This post has been edited by Doug Galayda: Dec 4 2017, 12:24 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
RJD
post Dec 4 2017, 12:27 PM
Post#28


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,816
Joined: 25-October 10
From: Gulf South USA


Doug: Is the zip file less than 2MB?

Joe

--------------------
"Each problem that I solved became a rule, which served afterwards to solve other problems."
"You just keep pushing. You just keep pushing. I made every mistake that could be made. But I just kept pushing."

Rene Descartes 1596-1650 (Mathematician and Philosopher)
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 4 2017, 12:31 PM
Post#29



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Yes, 3,277 KB

///UPDATE///
I copied the .zip file to my C:\ from its Network location
and tried it Again,
then it says "You did not select a file to upload"
but i can see the file that i select (with the right arrow key) in the chosen file window.
so could someone else zip a file and test the upload of a .zip?
Sorry, I will try to think up another angle.
Thanks!
This post has been edited by Doug Galayda: Dec 4 2017, 12:55 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
RJD
post Dec 4 2017, 01:01 PM
Post#30


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,816
Joined: 25-October 10
From: Gulf South USA


QUOTE
Yes, 3,277 KB

Well, that looks like 3+ MB to me. That's over the 2MB limit. Can you cut the db down to make it under 2MB when zipped?

Joe

--------------------
"Each problem that I solved became a rule, which served afterwards to solve other problems."
"You just keep pushing. You just keep pushing. I made every mistake that could be made. But I just kept pushing."

Rene Descartes 1596-1650 (Mathematician and Philosopher)
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Steele
post Dec 4 2017, 01:03 PM
Post#31


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 21,495
Joined: 8-January 07
From: St. Catharines, ON (Canada)


I still think you may be wasting your time, Doug, trying to upload the Access front end. I'm assuming your data is in SQL Server, correct? (I'm basing this on the fact that you said you're migrating from an .adp to an .accdb, coupled with the fact that you've got table names like dbo_Add_Info)

Having your front end isn't going to help us unless we have the ability to link to your back end.

Are you able to make updates to the tables in question (i.e.: directly to each table, as opposed to via queries)?

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 4 2017, 02:38 PM
Post#32



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


yes Will trim all unnecessary out and zip it and Upload it.
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 4 2017, 02:42 PM
Post#33



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Doug,
I will trim the unnecessary tables out then
What I do is copy the key SQL server tables and name them Xtable
Then I delete the SQL server tables and then trim the X off the local copy named table
Then the Front end will find it .
I have used local tables when I need to take work home and work on a query, etc
I'll test it before I compact, zip and upload.
thanks!
This post has been edited by Doug Galayda: Dec 4 2017, 02:53 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Steele
post Dec 4 2017, 02:44 PM
Post#34


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 21,495
Joined: 8-January 07
From: St. Catharines, ON (Canada)


Before you bother, do you have the same problem when the tables are local to the front end and when they're in the back end?

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 4 2017, 02:54 PM
Post#35



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


I am just now trimming and renaming the tables
the new record problem should still be there
will let you know shortly
thanks.
This post has been edited by Doug Galayda: Dec 4 2017, 02:54 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 4 2017, 03:07 PM
Post#36



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Doug,

I checked the problem of new record icon not working on the subforms lower menu.

As soon as I made the screens host’s table, and the two subform’s talbles LOCAL

The new record icon appeared and worked on both subforms lower toolbar.

What does that mean?

relink the tables to SQL server?

Thanks.
This post has been edited by Doug Galayda: Dec 4 2017, 03:09 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Steele
post Dec 4 2017, 03:09 PM
Post#37


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 21,495
Joined: 8-January 07
From: St. Catharines, ON (Canada)


What it suggests to me is that your tables in SQL Server do not have appropriate primary keys.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 4 2017, 03:14 PM
Post#38



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


Ok, I will compare the problematic primary keys to good working fine primary keys.
In another system I am familiar with that has subforms,
And let you know ASAP what I find.
Thanks!
This post has been edited by Doug Galayda: Dec 4 2017, 03:25 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Galayda
post Dec 4 2017, 05:01 PM
Post#39



Posts: 239
Joined: 19-May 10
From: Springfield, Illinois


#1)=( Good example working fine app) ========

tbl_Main(Main table)
Id autonumber---my main table primary key

tbl_Item(sample of subordinate table)
Main_id----autonumber---main table Primary Key
Main_id----Number--------fk back to main table

#2)===(Problematic app below)============
Primary key for main table is a varchar(8) instead of a autonumber, I am assuming it is because they(who made it) made
the primary key from a log number(2017-337) that has a hyphen in the mMiddle of it!

Dbo_tblPermits---Main table
pkLog_No----nvarchar(8)

Dbo_Add_Info==(subform subordinate table)============
fkSiteId----nvarchar(10)
fkUnitId----int

Do you think because the primary key is a varchar(8) and has a hyphen in it could be the problem?
it just works so well with local tables, if that main table primary key needs changed, that means a lot of work.
This post has been edited by Doug Galayda: Dec 4 2017, 05:38 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
Doug Steele
post Dec 4 2017, 06:05 PM
Post#40


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 21,495
Joined: 8-January 07
From: St. Catharines, ON (Canada)


Ugh! One of the basic rules of database normalization is that a single field should not contain multiple pieces of information, which is what tblPermits appears to have (the year, and the sequence number). However, I doubt that's what's causing the problem.

Does table Add_Info have a primary key defined?

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
3 Pages V < 1 2 3 >


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    13th December 2017 - 03:57 PM