UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Exporting A Database Without Data, Access 2016    
 
   
dflak
post Dec 25 2017, 01:06 PM
Post#1


Utter Access VIP
Posts: 6,227
Joined: 22-June 04
From: North Carolina


I did it! I finally created a database to track my contacts and it is crammed packed with a bunch of test data. Now I want to export the tables, forms, macros, reports and VB code but not the data.

Mr Google is telling me that I have to create a new database and import each object, one-by-one, manually. Please tell me that there is an easier way to do this? Access has been around for about 20 years now. There has got to be an easier way.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Dec 25 2017, 01:48 PM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 33,760
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Create an empty shell accdb.

Select "External Data" from the ribbon, then Import Group. Make choices like this:
Attached File  export.jpg ( 38.53K )Number of downloads: 2


Now, when the Import dialog opens, select "Options" and "Definition Only" for the "Import Tables" choices.
Attached File  tablesonly.jpg ( 60.54K )Number of downloads: 2
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Dec 25 2017, 02:18 PM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,155
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Wouldn't it be easier to copy the database and delete the data from the tables?
Go to the top of the page
 
mike60smart
post Dec 26 2017, 06:52 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 12,796
Joined: 6-June 05
From: Dunbar,Scotland


Hi

No Robert, I agree with George Access will do the Import less the data far quicker than deleting it.
Go to the top of the page
 
dflak
post Dec 26 2017, 08:46 AM
Post#5


Utter Access VIP
Posts: 6,227
Joined: 22-June 04
From: North Carolina


I'll give the import a shot. I am hoping it brings along the forms, queries, reports, VBA code modules, etc. Thanks for the pix.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Dec 26 2017, 08:52 AM
Post#6


UA Admin
Posts: 33,760
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Look at the screenshot I posted. There are tabs for all objects, along with the option to select any or all of those objects.
Go to the top of the page
 
John Vinson
post Dec 26 2017, 10:55 PM
Post#7


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,268
Joined: 6-January 07
From: Parma, Idaho, US


There will likely be some utility lookup tables - States, titles like Mr., Mrs, ... And so on that you will want intact.

Importin whole tables and deleting will bloat your file, even if you Compact. It's easy to select a page of the Nav Pane, type ctrl-a to select all, and import.
Go to the top of the page
 
dflak
post Jan 2 2018, 09:18 AM
Post#8


Utter Access VIP
Posts: 6,227
Joined: 22-June 04
From: North Carolina


Just to close the loop. Thanks for the instructions. They work just fine. I do two imports: one for the "working tables" and another for the "lookup tables."
Go to the top of the page
 
John Vinson
post Jan 2 2018, 07:10 PM
Post#9


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,268
Joined: 6-January 07
From: Parma, Idaho, US


like.png uarulez2.gif
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    17th October 2018 - 01:12 PM