UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Record Is Deleted, Access 2016    
 
   
timstevens
post Mar 1 2018, 07:51 PM
Post#1



Posts: 32
Joined: 2-February 09



I have 2 databases. I want to export 1 table from Database1 to Database2. When I run the export I immediately get an error message "Record is Deleted" and none of the records are exported. Any ideas of fixing this? I assume one or more records are bad but I can't determine which ones.
Go to the top of the page
 
RJD
post Mar 1 2018, 07:58 PM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,240
Joined: 25-October 10
From: Gulf South USA


Hi: I think we'll need more information on this. How are you doing the export? If code, what is the code? Have you tried to do a compact and repair on the two databases? Are there records in the exported table?

HTH
Joe
Go to the top of the page
 
timstevens
post Mar 2 2018, 12:08 AM
Post#3



Posts: 32
Joined: 2-February 09



I'm using the External Data menu wizard. Not using any code. All tables but one export to the second database just fine. Yes, I did a compact and repair on Database1. I just created Database2. There are about 10000 records in the table, but none of them get exported. All other tables in Database1 export just fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Mar 2 2018, 06:18 AM
Post#4


UA Admin
Posts: 34,097
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Occasionally error messages can be somewhat misleading and I suspect that may be the case here.

Try this. Open the target accdb. Try to import the problem table from the source database. See what happens there. Same error?
Go to the top of the page
 
timstevens
post Mar 2 2018, 10:33 AM
Post#5



Posts: 32
Joined: 2-February 09



Good idea, but that doesn’t work either.
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Mar 2 2018, 10:42 AM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,357
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


QUOTE
I assume one or more records are bad but I can't determine which ones.


Why not? Make a copy of the table. Delete the second half of the records. Try exporting that.
Go to the top of the page
 
zaxbat
post Mar 2 2018, 10:45 AM
Post#7



Posts: 1,184
Joined: 26-January 06
From: .....the wiregrass (either you know or you don't)


Is there anything different about that one file (other than that it is bigger)? Is it possibly locked open by another app, user, or even by your own app? Is it password protected? Is it linked in from a special location? Anything like that? Just thinking out loud here.
This post has been edited by zaxbat: Mar 2 2018, 10:46 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Mar 2 2018, 10:54 AM
Post#8


UA Admin
Posts: 34,097
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Same error? Or does "Doesn't work" mean something else? The point is to identify the actual problem, if possible.
Go to the top of the page
 
RJD
post Mar 2 2018, 12:51 PM
Post#9


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,240
Joined: 25-October 10
From: Gulf South USA


Hi Tim: Perhaps we could help you better if you could post the db with just the table in question (zipped). It usually helps if we can gets our hands on the db and do some testing. Could be a bad record, or could be something else. Hard to know, or even devise tests, without having the db in hand.

HTH
Joe
Go to the top of the page
 
zaxbat
post Mar 2 2018, 01:30 PM
Post#10



Posts: 1,184
Joined: 26-January 06
From: .....the wiregrass (either you know or you don't)


A quick simple test could provide insight.....

Just try to copy paste that table manually in the side bar..... does it copy ok?
Go to the top of the page
 
timstevens
post Mar 2 2018, 06:36 PM
Post#11



Posts: 32
Joined: 2-February 09



the table is so large (13000 records) that I don't have enough memory to perform a Copy
Go to the top of the page
 
timstevens
post Mar 2 2018, 06:37 PM
Post#12



Posts: 32
Joined: 2-February 09



No, I have complete access to both databases. no passwords. Nothing is locked. I am able to export the 15 other tables in the database, not just this one.
Go to the top of the page
 
timstevens
post Mar 2 2018, 06:38 PM
Post#13



Posts: 32
Joined: 2-February 09



I'm in the health care industry so am reluctant to upload any file (HIPAA confidentiality regulations)
Go to the top of the page
 
timstevens
post Mar 2 2018, 06:39 PM
Post#14



Posts: 32
Joined: 2-February 09



Same message: "Record is Deleted"
Go to the top of the page
 
zaxbat
post Mar 2 2018, 07:11 PM
Post#15



Posts: 1,184
Joined: 26-January 06
From: .....the wiregrass (either you know or you don't)


I googled a similar problem..... compact and repair resolved the problem there.... did you try that yet?
Go to the top of the page
 
timstevens
post Mar 2 2018, 07:14 PM
Post#16



Posts: 32
Joined: 2-February 09



Yes, several times.
Go to the top of the page
 
zaxbat
post Mar 2 2018, 07:42 PM
Post#17



Posts: 1,184
Joined: 26-January 06
From: .....the wiregrass (either you know or you don't)


Do you get the same error if you create a new empty DB and then try to import your entire DB into it?
Go to the top of the page
 
RJD
post Mar 2 2018, 07:59 PM
Post#18


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,240
Joined: 25-October 10
From: Gulf South USA


Hi: Understand about the private data - I guess you'll just have to cut and try, cut and try, etc...

Robert (projecttoday) suggested this above ...

QUOTE
Make a copy of the table. Delete the second half of the records. Try exporting that.


If that gives the same error, take half of that, etc., isolating the possible bad record(s) by steps.

Another possibility, build a query on the whole table and see if it hangs up as it runs. Cut down (as above), re-run, etc.

Sometimes these are very hard to find, as you are experiencing...

HTH
Joe
Go to the top of the page
 
zaxbat
post Mar 2 2018, 08:36 PM
Post#19



Posts: 1,184
Joined: 26-January 06
From: .....the wiregrass (either you know or you don't)


Not a split database is it? Does it have a front end and a back end? Usually the split database will have fewer corruption problems.

It does allow you to view the table, right? If so you might open it and one by one sort each column a-z and then z-a..... the bad record(s) may POP to the top where you can see it(them)....
This post has been edited by zaxbat: Mar 2 2018, 08:40 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Mar 3 2018, 08:44 AM
Post#20


UA Admin
Posts: 34,097
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Another technique I've used successfully in a few instances is to create a "Find Duplicates" query on the primary key field. In more than one case, that's turned up a problem. Also, just make sure that the Primary Key field is actually still defined. I have seen at least one case where Compact & Repair caused Access to drop a PK and unique index restraint because doing so allowed it to retain as much potentially corrupt data as possible.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    13th December 2018 - 09:33 AM