UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Use Access To Open An Use Features Of A 3rd Party Software., Access 2016    
 
   
InfoHound
post Mar 7 2018, 12:07 PM
Post#1



Posts: 1,083
Joined: 1-December 12



I have a routine that I do several times a day and I'm wondering if it can be automated in access.

1- Open 3rd party software (I should be able to do this using a shell command)
2- Fill in my User Name (I want to use my name and it to the 3rd party's software control for User Name:)
3- Fill in my password (I want to use my password (hashed) that I will store in Access and it to the 3rd party's software control for Password:)
4- Open up forms in the 3rd party software and export it to Excel
5- Import the Excel worksheet into an Access db. (This part is already done as I use it everyday.)

When the 3rd party software opens a Pop-up form with the request for the user name and and password appears. I'm not sure if it opens in the exact same position on the computer screen everytime or not. I will start keeping an eye on it to see if I can use the mouse capture the two controls starting positions.

Thanks

P.S.:This one would speed up my day to day work activities. I'll be careful not to speed them up to much as I might find myself underemployed!

Go to the top of the page
 
ranman256
post Mar 7 2018, 12:34 PM
Post#2



Posts: 861
Joined: 25-April 14



Microsoft allows vb to control its products via Object Libraries.
Access (or excel) must connect to the library then open the app (excel, PPT, etc)
then vb can control every aspect of the program, open files, fill in boxes.

using the Shell command does not do this. Shell only starts an app 'remotely', but does not allow vb to control it locally.
If you want vb to open this 3rd party app , it must have a library via:

VBE (alt-F11), menu , tools , references, [then pick the app]
this is where VB controls other programs.
Go to the top of the page
 
InfoHound
post Mar 7 2018, 12:41 PM
Post#3



Posts: 1,083
Joined: 1-December 12



Ok, no shell I'll see if I can find a dll for the program.

Let's say I find the dll. What's the next step to filling in the controls?

This post has been edited by InfoHound: Mar 7 2018, 12:49 PM
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search
RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    21st June 2018 - 02:38 PM