UtterAccess.com
We have detected that you are using an unsupported web browser. We recommend you to upgrade your web browser to get the most from UtterAccess forums.
Why should and how can I upgrade?
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> mysterious error 3035 in microsoft access    
 
   
peter_seliger
post Nov 10 2006, 09:50 AM
Post #1

New Member
Posts: 7



dear friends,
big problem for me to get this error and not be able to solve it.
Oopen a lot of tables with "openrecordset" and get this nice error.
do anybody know a reason for this reaction?
thanks in forward
Go to the top of the page
 
+
niesz
post Nov 10 2006, 09:52 AM
Post #2

Utter A-fishin'-ado
Posts: 17,957
From: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA . . . ><((((°>



Welcome to UA Forums!

How are you opening them? Via code? Are you destroying the recordset object when finished? You may want to post the code or the app.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
peter_seliger
post Nov 10 2006, 09:57 AM
Post #3

New Member
Posts: 7



thanks for answer.
Have open the table or query over vba.
have close the openrecordset and set it to nothing.
all seems to be ok but after, i dont know after what time, the same openrecordset create
this error.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
niesz
post Nov 10 2006, 10:40 AM
Post #4

Utter A-fishin'-ado
Posts: 17,957
From: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA . . . ><((((°>



You may want to post the code you're using. How large is your database?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
LPurvis
post Nov 10 2006, 12:20 PM
Post #5

UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 14,795
From: England (North East / South Yorks)



It might be related to this issue
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=286153
where increasing the max locks setting in the registry might help.
It depends on how many is "a lot of tables".
And what you're doing with them.
Recordset closing is good - and you're to be commended for it naturally.
But other things can cause data connectiond to persist too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
niesz
post Nov 10 2006, 12:22 PM
Post #6

Utter A-fishin'-ado
Posts: 17,957
From: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA . . . ><((((°>



Leigh,
didn't even think of that one... I was thinking of the max size of the DB itself may be exceeded. But we won't know for sure until the OP gives us more info....
Go to the top of the page
 
+
LPurvis
post Nov 10 2006, 12:25 PM
Post #7

UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 14,795
From: England (North East / South Yorks)



Indeed, especially as were only got the number to work with :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+
peter_seliger
post Nov 13 2006, 03:50 AM
Post #8

New Member
Posts: 7



hallo friends,
My database is about 30 MB and have about 200 tables.
all my tables are on mysql-server, so i use only links in my frontend.
before i calculate some values in vba i export all relevant tables
in a local access database and refer to the tables over an database object in vba.
calulating means, i open a table in a local database within a query, calculate some values and write
something in an another table on mysql-server.
it could be 10000 times or more i set a recordset object in vba during the calculation.
if i get this error the program jump in an error-handler,so i can trace my code.
the next mysterious thing is, during i trace my code and repeat this part of code that
create this error, all is suddenly ok.
it seems to be a problem of office or access in giving the memory free fast enough.
have also changed the "MaxLocksPerFile" in registry (see http://support.microsoft.com/?id=286153).
nothing changed in the behaviour.
peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+
LPurvis
post Nov 13 2006, 03:54 AM
Post #9

UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 14,795
From: England (North East / South Yorks)



No - I'm not surprised it did nothing - there was no hint in the question that this was anything other than Jet based data.
You say you explicitly close your recordsets and set them to nothing?
You definately do this - you don't just set them to nothing do you?
What do you do with them while they're open.
You mentioned something about use in a query.
Something somewhere must be maintaining a reference to these open connections.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
peter_seliger
post Nov 13 2006, 04:00 AM
Post #10

New Member
Posts: 7



hallo,
while i open a query ,i read some values, calculate with this values, write the result in a table on mysql-server
close and set the query to nothing. very simple event, nothing more.
peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+
LPurvis
post Nov 13 2006, 04:02 AM
Post #11

UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 14,795
From: England (North East / South Yorks)



You open a recordset to the server data - and another one to a local source (the query)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
peter_seliger
post Nov 13 2006, 10:27 AM
Post #12

New Member
Posts: 7



hallo,
ollowing event is runing over and over again:
sql = "..."
set rec_ = local_database.database_object.openrecordset(sql,dbopensnapshot)
if not rec_.eof then
rec_.movelast
rec_.movefirst
while not rec_.eof
'-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sql = "..."
set rec2_ = local_database.database_object.openrecodset(sql,dbopensnapshot)
if not rec2_.eof then
rec2_.movelast
rec2_.movefirst
while not rec2_.eof
'---------------------------------------
here i get some values from localtable and write new value in a table on mysql-server per sql-statement
'---------------------------------------
rec2_.movenext
wend
endif
rec2_.close
set rec2_=nothing
'------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
rec_.movenext
wend
endif
rec_.close
set rec_ = nothing
Go to the top of the page
 
+
LPurvis
post Nov 13 2006, 10:59 AM
Post #13

UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 14,795
From: England (North East / South Yorks)



{quote} "and write new value in a table on mysql-server per sql-statement"
How do you do that write?
Have you tried letting the code run without the writing - does it still fall over?
(As the snapshot recordsets certainly aren't doing any updates).
Your local_database.database_object.
Is that an instance of a class you have?
How is it opened?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
peter_seliger
post Nov 15 2006, 08:52 AM
Post #14

New Member
Posts: 7



hallo,
--------------------------------------
>> How do you do that write?
sql = "UPDATE ..."
currentdb.execute sql
--------------------------------------
>>Have you tried letting the code run without the writing - does it still fall over?
NO
--------------------------------------
>>(As the snapshot recordsets certainly aren't doing any updates).
Oknow
--------------------------------------
>>Is that an instance of a class you have?
Set tmp_workspaceJet = DBEngine.Workspaces(0)
Set tmp_dbobject = tmp_workspaceJet.CreateDatabase(tmp_location, dbLangGeneral)
i work with tmp_dbobject to access to the tables with "tmp_dbobject.openrecordset("...",dbopensnapshot)
--------------------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+
peter_seliger
post Nov 17 2006, 02:51 AM
Post #15

New Member
Posts: 7



GREAT, I FOUND MY PROBLEM
-------------------------------------
my error has nothing to do with the recordset or the dbengine or the dao.
If you assign a list of values to a listbox control, listbox don't release the memory of the old assign you done before.if you assign over and over again new values to the rowsource propertie of the listbox the used memory grow more and more and as result you get an error "not enough memory".
sorry but i was on the wrong track.
nevertheless, thanks for your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+

Thank you for your support! Reply to this topicStart new topic

Jump To Forum:
 



RSS Search  ·  Go to Top  ·  Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 10:28 PM