UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Database Shuts Down, Access 2010    
 
   
rzw0wr
post Feb 20 2020, 09:01 PM
Post#1



Posts: 370
Joined: 28-March 12
From: Indiana


I have a database that I have setup to open another database when a command button is clicked.

The new database opens just fine.

The problem is that if I try to do something in the database that opened it closes.

I have table linked to both databases in a back end.

Here is the code I use to open the database.

CODE
Private Sub cmdOpenMaintenance_Click()
Dim appAccess As Access.Application

Dim strDB As String


Const strConPathToSamples = "D:\Documents\Microsoft\Access\DeezMaint\DeezMaintFront\"


strDB = strConPathToSamples & "DeezCutz_Maint_Ver.3.0.accdb"

Set appAccess = _
CreateObject("Access.Application")

appAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase strDB


DoCmd.Quit acPrompt
End Sub


Any ideas on why the database closes?

Thank you,
Dale

--------------------
Access 2010 32 bit.
Not really very good at access.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Feb 20 2020, 09:31 PM
Post#2


UA Moderator
Posts: 77,725
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. What do you mean by "do something?" Using code or manually clicking or typing?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
rzw0wr
post Feb 20 2020, 10:42 PM
Post#3



Posts: 370
Joined: 28-March 12
From: Indiana


I open Business database and click Customer.
It opens the Customer Database.
I Customer if I click on the main menu another menu appears.
If I click on button on the menu that popped up the Customer database quits.

If I open the Customer database first then click to open the business database both work OK.

I have another database Maintenance.
If I open it from Business it works fine,

The customer database was once opened in Exclusive mode.
I don't know if that is the problem.

I went to the access new screen, clicked open, clicked on the Customer database and selected open.
I thought this work take it out of exclusive mode.

I put all of the tables in one BE file and linked the 3 databases to it.

It did not help.
I thought that the BE databases used for the other databases night lock the BE database.
Not so I can tell.

Baffled.....

Thank you,
Dale

--------------------
Access 2010 32 bit.
Not really very good at access.
Go to the top of the page
 
rzw0wr
post Feb 20 2020, 11:58 PM
Post#4



Posts: 370
Joined: 28-March 12
From: Indiana


Problem appears to have been solved.

Opened a new database and imported all of the customer database into it.



Thanjk you,
Dale

--------------------
Access 2010 32 bit.
Not really very good at access.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    4th April 2020 - 06:58 AM