UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
2 Pages V  1 2 >  (Go to first unread post)
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Do Not Move Form, Access 2016    
 
   
mylton
post Aug 12 2019, 08:55 AM
Post#1



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Good Morning.
I am trying to adapt a routine of opening a form in the backstage area that would be immobile on the screen.
However, the same moves.

Is there any way?

Thank You
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Teste.png ( 59.93K )Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 12 2019, 09:00 AM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 35,848
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Attached File  moveableform.jpg ( 119.44K )Number of downloads: 15

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 12 2019, 09:02 AM
Post#3


UA Admin
Posts: 35,848
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


"...opening a form in the backstage area..."

That doesn't seem to make sense. I don't know that you CAN open a form in the Backstage area at all....

Please explain in more detail.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 12 2019, 10:29 AM
Post#4



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Thank you for your help.
As my English is not there these things ...

I think that accessing the example will understand better.

In the backstage area you will see 3 options:
a) Fechar(Close) = exit the application.
b) Teste (test) = open form1.
c) Sorriso(Smile) = open form2.

Both move in the area.
Although the suggested option is set to NO.
He wished they were fixed, standing in a certain position.
So that it took up the entire right side of this backstage area.

Thank you.
This post has been edited by mylton: Aug 12 2019, 10:31 AM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Ribbon_Maximo.zip ( 28.38K )Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Aug 12 2019, 10:43 AM
Post#5


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,057
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Seven forms with only a label on them. Where is the backstage area?

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 12 2019, 10:58 AM
Post#6



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



good.
taking as backstage an area as shown in the figure below.

Anyway, within what I understand what you suggest?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Screenshot_20190812_125936_Chrome.jpg ( 220.07K )Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Aug 12 2019, 11:04 AM
Post#7


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,057
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


I see you're using Access 2016. I have Access 2013. Maybe someone else can help.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 12 2019, 11:13 AM
Post#8



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16




I actually did it at office 2019.
It seems to me that it runs in 2016.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 12 2019, 11:29 AM
Post#9


UA Admin
Posts: 35,848
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Access 2016 and 2019 are very, very similar. 2013 is not all that different.

2010 is, on the other hand, somewhat more different.

I guess I'm not following the goal for these forms. In this case you are trying to open forms from the backstage. That's not something I've tried to do because I think of the backstage as the "maintenance shop" ("Un taller por mantenemiento" or "sala de manutenção") for Access, not as part of the user interface.

I will look into it a bit. I see you have a custom ribbon to do that, so what I'll have to do is set up a sample db to play with.
This post has been edited by GroverParkGeorge: Aug 12 2019, 11:34 AM

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 12 2019, 11:55 AM
Post#10


UA Admin
Posts: 35,848
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Okay, then. I learned something here.

Your sample db is set to use "Tabbed Documents", not "Overlapping Windows".

Attached File  overlappingvstabbedforms.jpg ( 162.72K )Number of downloads: 1


That's why the "Moveable" property has no effect on the forms when opened, even when you specify "Dialog".

If you change to "Overlapping Windows" and then change the Moveable property to "No", the result are forms that open and can't be moved.

Of course, that means your other forms will also be opened as Overlapping Windows, not as tabbed forms. If you need to use tabbed forms, I'm afraid you might not be able to achieve the goal of forms that are opened from the backstage as unmoveable. It may be a choice of either one or the other. However, it might also be possible to apply other properties to get a similar result.

That said, you can apply this strategy to the forms opened from the Backstage in your custom ribbon.

Let us know what you decide to do.
This post has been edited by GroverParkGeorge: Aug 12 2019, 11:57 AM

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Aug 12 2019, 12:32 PM
Post#11


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,057
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


So if 2013 is not all that different, how do you open this in 2013.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 12 2019, 12:49 PM
Post#12



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Aprenda a pronunciar
I think by coding.
finally ...
I am not a programmer.
I love access.
but I work in the medical field.
In a little while the experts explain.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 12 2019, 12:49 PM
Post#13


UA Admin
Posts: 35,848
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


I haven't tried 2013. This may be one of the things that IS different. Let me pull up a VM and check it.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 12 2019, 12:54 PM
Post#14


UA Admin
Posts: 35,848
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Well, the sample accdb does open with the custom ribbon in 2010, although it's not the same as it is when opened with 2016 or 2019. I'll get 2013 going....

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 12 2019, 02:47 PM
Post#15



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



friend.
interesting.
That's right when I was thinking and doing, the idea was to open up to take up a whole space to the right of the backstage.
would exactly in this form put information from the developer, the PC etc ...
only that.

I was reading, adapting the codes and it worked.
but ... do you know what I thought was good? cool?
something in 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019 working (I think) in all these versions.
and the most interesting thing about it is knowing why?
by coding?
luck?

finally ....
If I made the change I discovered, would I be able to resize it and leave it immobile to occupy the other part of the backstage?


being curious. and sorry for it ....
Why never thought of using backstage this way?
to use it as part of the system beyond maintenance?
sorry ... but would it be something wrong of me?
or something kind of cultural in programming?
Remembering that my English is not good.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 12 2019, 03:27 PM
Post#16


UA Admin
Posts: 35,848
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


I think it would be redundant to create a user form that duplicates the information available in Backstage. I never thought of providing other information specific to one database application there.

However, if you use these additional forms to provide documentation of your Access database application for users, then that does sound like a good idea to me. I just never thought of putting it in the Backstage instead of in the standard user interface.

I think it works (for the most part) because this function--that is, the Backstage--is common to all versions since 2007. There are some differences. However, it's a lot like looking at automobiles from different model years from one manufacturer. Different body shapes and a few new features, but the newest model shares much more with older models in terms of basic functions and features.

Yes, you could put the pop up forms in one place and keep them in that space, as you want.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
dale.fye
post Aug 12 2019, 05:08 PM
Post#17



Posts: 161
Joined: 28-March 18
From: Virginia


George,

I'm not familiar with "Backstage", what are you and the OP talking about?

Dale

--------------------
Dale Fye
Microsoft Access MVP 2013-2016
Developing Solutions, LLC
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 12 2019, 05:45 PM
Post#18



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Hi George

The idea is that.
Click the Test it button on the backstage.
This will open a form where you can view machine information.

Note: the form is in my language (Portuguese), but I think the coding is more than aware.

Thank you
Attached File(s)
Attached File  archive.zip ( 81.22K )Number of downloads: 2
 
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Aug 13 2019, 12:58 AM
Post#19


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,684
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


Sorry but I can't see the point of opening forms from the backstage area.
Am I missing something?

The forms can just be opened from the navigation pane or, if that is hidden, using a button click on another form.
What benefit is there using the backstage for this?

If the idea is to show system info using WMI to selected users, why not have a menu item on a switchboard type form that is visible to only those users...or a ribbon item for the same purpose.
Consider having customised ribbons as in this example by AWF member Tera Ribbons and user privileges

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 13 2019, 08:14 AM
Post#20



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Good Morning.

I may have used the term backstage instead of the navigation pane.
sorry.
The universe of you programmers is unknown to me, as I said in a previous message I work professionally in the medical field.
and therefore the professional view differs from yours.
At least here, in my country, applications do not seek to "talk" with end users. and with that it is not good.
Over time I learned to like access and with that I set aside time for my learning.
the idea is just an idea
and how ideas that are can and should be refined.

but....
if not asking too much, would you have an example that was similar to my idea?

thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
2 Pages V  1 2 >


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    16th October 2019 - 06:53 AM