UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Disk I/o And Unrecognized, Access 2013    
 
   
waitingroomz
post Nov 25 2019, 11:22 AM
Post#1



Posts: 108
Joined: 29-October 18



Good morning UA,

I am getting the errors Disk I/O and Unrecognized Format much more frequent than I used to.

What are some ways I can figure out what is causing these?

Setup:

Shared Network
5-10 Users
Front End saved to each computer
Back End linked on network folder.
Windows 10 Enterprise
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2013

As always, thank you!
This post has been edited by waitingroomz: Nov 25 2019, 11:22 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Nov 25 2019, 11:28 AM
Post#2


UA Moderator
Posts: 77,323
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Not sure about the Disk I/O errors, you might check your hardware for that, but for the Unrecognized Format, you need to check what is your Windows Build Version. If it's more than 1803 (I think), then this is a known problem.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
waitingroomz
post Nov 25 2019, 11:39 AM
Post#3



Posts: 108
Joined: 29-October 18



Version 1809 Build 17763.864

A new error has appeared oddly enough:

ErrorCode: -1206
Reason: Cannot open database '|'. It may not be a database that your application recognizes, or the file may be corrupt.
ErrorRecid: ㈙
ErrorTable: MSysAccessStorage

Is there anything to help mitigate this problem or a solution in the works that you or anyone knows of?
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Nov 25 2019, 12:02 PM
Post#4


UA Moderator
Posts: 77,323
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Nothing in the works I am aware of. The workaround is to go back in build version prior to 1803, maybe 1709.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
waitingroomz
post Nov 25 2019, 12:23 PM
Post#5



Posts: 108
Joined: 29-October 18



For someone without the knowledge of a UA genius, such as yourself, how would one go about doing that when a part of a large organization (unlikely that I would get a change of software approval)?
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Nov 25 2019, 12:52 PM
Post#6


UA Moderator
Posts: 77,323
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Unfortunately, it's either you can or you can't. Microsoft has known about the problem for over a year now, and the best solution they have come up with was to modify the Registry. So, if you can't do that either, I'm afraid you're stuck. You might start looking into possible alternatives to Access, if they're available to you. Sorry...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    22nd January 2020 - 10:13 PM