UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> If Updated() Macro Error, Access 2016    
 
   
danah
post Sep 5 2019, 08:44 AM
Post#1



Posts: 2
Joined: 5-September 19



I'm trying to run the following macro that tracks changes to fields in an audit table, which I've done multiple times using the same macro code. However, this is the first time that I've received an error: “An argument to the Updated function was invalid. The field name must be provided as a string value enclosed in quotation marks.”
I've attached a picture of the macro, I couldn't figure out what is wrong so maybe you guys can.
Attached File  macro_code.PNG ( 15.92K )Number of downloads: 4
Go to the top of the page
 
arnelgp
post Sep 5 2019, 08:59 AM
Post#2



Posts: 1,510
Joined: 2-April 09
From: somewhere out there...


do you have ECO_NO field on the table you are
checking. macro should be a data macro.

--------------------
Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching.
Go to the top of the page
 
danah
post Sep 6 2019, 02:43 AM
Post#3



Posts: 2
Joined: 5-September 19



Yes, I have it as a Number
Go to the top of the page
 
arnelgp
post Sep 6 2019, 07:01 AM
Post#4



Posts: 1,510
Joined: 2-April 09
From: somewhere out there...


maybe compact & repair will do the trick.

--------------------
Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    22nd November 2019 - 09:17 PM