UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Open Form With Text Box Already Filled, Access 2016    
 
   
mylton
post Sep 13 2019, 04:46 PM
Post#1



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Good evening everyone.
I have a form and a text field.
I would like that when opening this form this field already appeared filled with the word "test". So that saving this information was recorded in the table field.
Some way?
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Sep 13 2019, 06:27 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,578
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Have you tried setting the Default Value of the textbox?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
tina t
post Sep 13 2019, 09:13 PM
Post#3



Posts: 6,152
Joined: 11-November 10
From: SoCal, USA


are there one or more other bound controls on the form? after you open the form, will you be entering data into at least one other bound control on the form?

if the answer to both questions above is Yes, then setting the control's DefaultValue, as DBguy suggested, will work fine. if the answer to either question is No, then you will need to set the value of the control either manually or programmatically, and then Save the record, in order for the value to 1) be in the control and 2) be saved to the field in the underlying table.

hth
tina

--------------------
"the wheel never stops turning"
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Sep 14 2019, 09:41 AM
Post#4


UA Admin
Posts: 36,050
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Hang on. If the value "test" is ALWAYS going to be added to this field via this control, then it's probably not very useful is it?

Or can it be changed by the user to something other than "test" during data entry of a new record?

I would actually make this the Default value for this field in the table, not in the form.

Attached File  DefaultValue.PNG ( 2.73K )Number of downloads: 7



--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Sep 16 2019, 09:06 AM
Post#5



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Good Morning.
I decided by inserting the text in the property "default value" of the field.

This need is for an adaptation to a specific need to have a standard form with a difference in a small ID that would be "modified" using it.
thank you all.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Sep 16 2019, 10:51 AM
Post#6


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,578
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Glad to hear you got it sorted out. Good luck with your project.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    18th November 2019 - 05:26 PM