UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ?..tabledatasheet.rows=0, + Docmd.requery, Access 2016    
 
   
pacala_ba
post Apr 4 2020, 07:40 AM
Post#1



Posts: 683
Joined: 19-March 09
From: Europe, SLOVAKIA, Bratislava


Hi
I want to open two Tables in Datasheet view,
with Custom procedure: Function_Table_browse
Table1.Rows=24
Table2.Rows=2
....
Function_Table_browse Table1.....OK
Function_Table_browse Table2.....ALLWAYS WRONG, EMPTY DATASHEET
Table2.Datasheet.Rows=0
....this sometimes helps in Runtime
Docmd.Requery
==============
In DebugMode ALLWAYS OK
It seems some Refresh Problem pullhair.gif

Function_Table_browse Array( Table1,Table2).....ALLWAYS OK iconfused.gif
...In the same procedure , if argument is Variant Array

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
Jeff B.
post Apr 4 2020, 08:09 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,482
Joined: 30-April 10
From: Pacific NorthWet


What will having "two tables" open then allow you/your user(s)/your application to do?

--------------------
Regards

Jeff Boyce
Microsoft Access MVP (2002-2015)

Mention of hardware or software is, in no way, an endorsement thereof. The FTC of the USA made this disclaimer necessary/possible.
Go to the top of the page
 
pacala_ba
post Apr 6 2020, 11:55 AM
Post#3



Posts: 683
Joined: 19-March 09
From: Europe, SLOVAKIA, Bratislava


Hi
Solution found..... yayhandclap.gif
It is very old procedure...
but it seems now, there must be ECHO TRUE...
otherwise RANDOM BEHAVIOR

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    30th May 2020 - 10:59 AM