UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Master Table Sending Id To Child Table, Access 2016    
 
   
CadetITGuy
post May 22 2020, 02:52 PM
Post#1



Posts: 14
Joined: 22-July 12



I am trying to use a form which is based on a master table cause another table's id to be populated with the master id
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 22 2020, 02:55 PM
Post#2


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,487
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Sorry. I don't understand what's happening. Can you post some screenshots or post a demo version of your db? Are there any macros or VBA code running on your form?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post May 22 2020, 03:00 PM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 12,399
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


For new records you can use a subform linking on the master id.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
CadetITGuy
post May 22 2020, 03:02 PM
Post#4



Posts: 14
Joined: 22-July 12



Sorry, i never thought of that.

The top table is a medical table and the bottom table is the master table with names etc.

I am trying to have the medical table "unique medical number" be populated with the "unique squadron number" when i enter a new person in the squadron database
This post has been edited by CadetITGuy: May 22 2020, 03:03 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  update_question.JPG ( 50.23K )Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post May 22 2020, 03:08 PM
Post#5


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 12,399
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Why don't you just use a combobox?

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
CadetITGuy
post May 22 2020, 04:52 PM
Post#6



Posts: 14
Joined: 22-July 12



This is all done in the background. Don't want the user to have access to change the id number
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post May 22 2020, 05:01 PM
Post#7


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 12,399
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Type in the table layouts and explain step-by-step what the user is going to do.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
John Vinson
post Jun 7 2020, 11:53 PM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,298
Joined: 6-January 07
From: Parma, Idaho, US


You say "I am trying to have the medical table "unique medical number" be populated with the "unique squadron number" when i enter a new person in the squadron database". Why? Storing the same information redundantly in two different tables is almost never a good idea. What are the Primary Keys of the tables? How are they related?

--------------------
John W. Vinson
Wysard of Information
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    12th July 2020 - 03:03 PM