UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Access 2019 64 Bit, Access 2016    
 
   
jghogue
post Jan 5 2020, 02:44 AM
Post#1



Posts: 34
Joined: 14-January 16



Greetings All,

My client upgraded from Access 2010 32-bit to Access 2019 64-bit. FE and BE apps exist with approx 15 users. I have found articles stating that blank databases should be created in 64-bit Access and 32-bit Access objects should be imported for both FE and BE. These articles are several years old.

The BE app is crashing multiple times a day. Any suggestions?

jghogue
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Jan 5 2020, 08:25 AM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 36,963
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Well, the first and most obvious would be to suggest they uninstall the 64 bit version of Office and install the 32 bit version.

If they can't, or won't do that, you'll need to find and modify all of the APIs in your VBA to work with 64 bit Access.





--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I did business for 20 years.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
jghogue
post Jan 6 2020, 04:07 AM
Post#3



Posts: 34
Joined: 14-January 16



Thanks, George. If I have Access 32 bit on my machine, will I have problems downloading and running their app on my machine (let's assume no API calls)?

Julie
Go to the top of the page
 
Mickjav
post Jan 6 2020, 04:18 AM
Post#4



Posts: 88
Joined: 25-November 18



If you are using a accdb you can open this in both 32 and 64 bit but soon as you create a compiled accde then it will be locked into the version of the compiler it was created on I.E. 32/64 bIT

I would recommend post the API calls that way we can help you update them.

mick

--------------------
All open code examples and free projects are only available from: Database Dreams
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Jan 6 2020, 08:15 AM
Post#5


UA Admin
Posts: 36,963
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


If you have no APIs and no 32bit specific ActiveX controls, it should be pretty straightforward.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I did business for 20 years.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Jan 6 2020, 09:28 AM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,240
Joined: 30-June 11



You may like to review https://www.devhut.net/2017/04/13/access-x3...-compatibility/

Also note that compiled versions (mde/accde) must be created on their respective bitness. So if you are running 32-bit, you cannot create a accde for 64-bit and vice-versa.

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2019 Microsoft MVP, UA VIP, EE Distinguished Expert 2018)
Professional Help: https://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: https://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
jghogue
post Jan 9 2020, 10:19 AM
Post#7



Posts: 34
Joined: 14-January 16



OK All,

New info. Once the BE crashes, users receive the inconsistent state message upon entry to the FE app which would be expected. If 10 workstations are already in the software, they can continue working with no problems until they exit the FE or close all forms and return to the main menu (resulting in the closure of all tables). Full access to the BE is still being performed as long 1 table from the BE remains open, which my clever client has figured out. Currently they are opening an unused table and not closing it until they exit the FE.

How can they continue to operate normally if the table is being flagged as corrupt? Is it possible for the Access shell (accdb container) to become corrupt and not the tables? There has been no data loss or data corruption, even when users continue to work after the message starts presenting.

I performed the exercise of creating blank Access 64 bit apps, imported all objects, created new links to the BE, and then recompiled VBA code. Did not make a difference. The 15 workstations are all brand new machines with Win10. The cache for Jet 4.0 was bumped up on all machines. A new server was also installed. So many places to point a finger. My client wants to ditch 64-bit and reinstall Office 32-bit.

Any pearls of wisdom?

Jghogue
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Jan 9 2020, 10:32 AM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,240
Joined: 30-June 11



That relates to an 18+ month old bug caused by a Windows 10 update. Refer to https://www.devhut.net/2018/06/13/access-bu...ognized-format/ for all the details and current workaround.

As for ditching 64-bit, unless there is a specific need for 64-bit, which for the vast majority of user does not exist, I agree, uninstall the 64-bit and install the 32-bit!!!

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2019 Microsoft MVP, UA VIP, EE Distinguished Expert 2018)
Professional Help: https://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: https://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
Mickjav
post Jan 9 2020, 12:54 PM
Post#9



Posts: 88
Joined: 25-November 18



Just a note I installed a new copy of office 365 on a new pc but instead of installing the 32 bit which It always had it defaulted to the 64 bt version I had to unistall it then manually select the 32 bit version??

mick
This post has been edited by Mickjav: Jan 9 2020, 12:54 PM

--------------------
All open code examples and free projects are only available from: Database Dreams
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Jan 9 2020, 12:58 PM
Post#10


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,240
Joined: 30-June 11



Yes, this is the default installation.

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2019 Microsoft MVP, UA VIP, EE Distinguished Expert 2018)
Professional Help: https://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: https://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
jghogue
post Jan 24 2020, 01:50 AM
Post#11



Posts: 34
Joined: 14-January 16



Hi Daniel,

Your link to the articles about implementing the DisableLeasing registry change on the server solved the constant corruption problem. It sounds like the issue was not 64 bit vs 32 bit, but an ongoing Microsoft issue with Access that presented differently for this client than my other clients when the infamous Nov 2019 Microsoft update was released. Thank you for jumping into the discussion!

jghogue
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    29th March 2020 - 06:56 AM