UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Split Database, Form Buttons Stop Working, Access 2010    
 
   
nightmist
post Feb 11 2019, 03:15 AM
Post#1



Posts: 215
Joined: 25-December 06



Hello,

I finished my small project and everything is working fine. After splitting the database and linking the tables, some forms' buttons stopped working.
In the source file I can see the code present behind the on click event and is working fine before the database split.
any idea what has happened?
edit: i just noticed that buttons with macro behind them are the working buttons, everything with VBA is not working.
This post has been edited by nightmist: Feb 11 2019, 03:16 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
June7
post Feb 11 2019, 04:43 AM
Post#2



Posts: 287
Joined: 25-January 16



What does the file show for Trust Center Macro Settings?

--------------------
To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression. Attachment Manager is below Advanced editor window, click Go Advanced below Quick Reply window.
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Feb 11 2019, 04:44 AM
Post#3



Posts: 1,017
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


Are you saying that none of the buttons with VBA code work now?
What happens instead? Error message? Crash? Nothing at all?

If nothing at all, look in the property sheet. Does it say [Event Procedure] for each event with code?
If not, add that to relink the button and code.

Otherwise...
Do you use error handling in your code? You should do so
Have you turned off warning messages in Access options? If so, you may not be aware when e.g. an action query runs
Have you tried stepping through the code line by line on any of the buttons? If not, do so

If you're still stuck after you've investigated the above, post a couple of typical examples of the button code.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
nightmist
post Feb 11 2019, 05:24 AM
Post#4



Posts: 215
Joined: 25-December 06



the problem happens when I save the database as ACCDE.
I changed all Macro buttons to VBA ones.
nothing happens when I click on the buttons.
I am saving in a trusted location, same folder FE and BE.
I can't debug in this mode... before saving as ACCDE... everything is working fine as ACCDB
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Feb 11 2019, 07:23 AM
Post#5



Posts: 1,017
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


Why didn't you mention that in your first post? It makes much of my previous answer irrelevant.
Have you tried creating a new ACCDE to see if that helps.

Are you using 64-bit Access? Do you have any ActiveX controls as some do not work in 64-bit.
Was the ACCDE created in the same version of Access as your users are running?

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
nightmist
post Feb 11 2019, 07:37 AM
Post#6



Posts: 215
Joined: 25-December 06



yes, i kept trying to make a new file (save and publish). i am testing the new file on my own computer, saved in the same folder even. no active x controls used.
i am barely opening the database with main form automatically loading like a dashboard. clicking on these buttons to open other forms triggers nothing.
This post has been edited by nightmist: Feb 11 2019, 07:38 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
bouncee
post Feb 11 2019, 08:36 AM
Post#7



Posts: 100
Joined: 5-August 05
From: Eastbourne, UK


Do debug/compile before saving as accde
Go to the top of the page
 
nightmist
post Feb 11 2019, 09:14 AM
Post#8



Posts: 215
Joined: 25-December 06



ok that did the trick !!
even though I did try to debug/compile before... but didn't work. now it is working... even though the compilation didn't suggest any errors...
thanks !
Go to the top of the page
 
bouncee
post Feb 11 2019, 09:24 AM
Post#9



Posts: 100
Joined: 5-August 05
From: Eastbourne, UK


Glad to hear it worked!
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Feb 11 2019, 09:28 AM
Post#10


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,880
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


One additional thing:

If you haven't already, make sure that you have Option Explicit declared at the top of every code module.

Then, Debug->Compile.

It may reveal other errors you might have missed.

hth,

d

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    16th February 2019 - 12:29 PM