UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
2 Pages V  1 2 >  (Go to first unread post)
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Access 2000 Menu Toolbars In Access 2010 And 2016, Access 2016    
 
   
tohas
post Dec 20 2018, 11:00 AM
Post#1



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



Hi,

I know there are ribbons since Access 2007 ;-).
But
I have an old Acc2000 mdb with custom menues build from macro which is running perfectly als mdb in Acc2010.
To obtain the old menus I follwed this link:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/se...f0-5e1c68f5adce

navigation options for your current database
Display Navigation Pane: disabled
Integrated Menu: disabled

But if I open this mdb in MS Access 2016 it comes with all MS Access menus and I have to go to AddIns to reach my custom menus.
In Access 2010 there were no Access menus und no AddIn menu. There was only my custom menus.

How can I achive the same in Access 2016?

Thanks

Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Dec 20 2018, 11:15 AM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,055
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

I'm sorry but I looked at the link you provided and also opened an Access 2010 database but I couldn't find the option for "integrated menu." Where exactly is it located?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
tohas
post Dec 20 2018, 01:17 PM
Post#3



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



Hi theDBgui,

the asking option is only shown by opening a *.MDB file (Acc 2000 file format) in Acc2010!

It appears directly under "Allow Default Shortcut Menus"

https://support.content.office.net/en-us/me...f56039fd649.jpg

but is cutting of in this picture or it is an MDB-File

unfortunately I am using a non english version and can't provide a picture.


Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Dec 20 2018, 01:22 PM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,549
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


In English language versions it's called Allow Built In Toolbars
Attached File  Capture.PNG ( 5.37K )Number of downloads: 5

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Dec 20 2018, 01:41 PM
Post#5


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,055
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Okay, thanks for the clarification. However, I opened a MDB in 2010 and disabled all of those and still get an AddIn tab. So, I am not sure I see what you were seeing with your MDB, where you said you don't see the AddIn Ribbon and only see your custom toolbars. I must be missing some more steps.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
tohas
post Dec 20 2018, 01:54 PM
Post#6



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



thanks for translating ;-)

In Access 2010 I am only seeing my custom menu toolbars

CustmMenu1 CustmMenu2 CustmMenu3


If I open the same mdb in 2016: [this is a translation] I see:

File Start Create ExternalData DatabaseTools Add-Ins

and then I have to go to Add-Ins
to see my CustomMenus

CustmMenu1 CustmMenu2 CustmMenu3
This post has been edited by tohas: Dec 20 2018, 01:55 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Dec 20 2018, 02:06 PM
Post#7


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,055
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Are you able to post a sample copy of your db without any sensitive data?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Dec 20 2018, 02:42 PM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,549
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


I agree it would be very helpful to see your DB or at the very least a screenshot of the menu and ribbon with your custom menu

By default all MDB custom toolbars appear in the Add-Ins menu after conversion to ACCDB.
That is the case whether opened in 2010 or 2016.

You can get rid of the add-ins menu in several ways:
1. Right click and delete the custom toolbar- permanently
2. Untick the Add-in toolbar - if you do this, it can be restored later
3. Remove the Add-in toolbar by using a suitable entry which hides it in the USysRibbons table - again this is reversible

However doing any of those means you won't see your custom menu items either
If you wish to do so, create a custom ribbon with its details entered in the USysRibbons table

Although your description doesn't seem to match up with the above, I'm wondering if you have a custom ribbon in 2010 which for some reason isn't being shown in 2016
Do you have a hidden system table USysRibbons?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
tohas
post Dec 20 2018, 05:35 PM
Post#9



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



isladogs wrote:

By default all MDB custom toolbars appear in the Add-Ins menu after conversion to ACCDB.
That is the case whether opened in 2010 or 2016.


No thats not what I mean.

I dont' need to have an Add-In menu above my custom menus.
Thats why I disabled this in Access 2010

That means: I have only this line in Access 2010

Acc2010 Ribbons:
---------------------------------------------
CustmMenu1 CustmMenu2 CustmMenu3
---------------------------------------------


There is no Add-In menu and that is it was I want.

In Access 2016 appears the Add-In menu with the same mdb and that is not wished.


Acc2016-Ribbons:
---------------------------------------------
File Start Create ... Add-In <-- Standard Access Ribon
CustmMenu1 CustmMenu2 CustmMenu3
---------------------------------------------


I can't send an screenshot of dhis app but I can try to install a test vm with an english office and I can create a mdb but it takes hours and hours
but there is not another picture as obove

Thanks
This post has been edited by tohas: Dec 20 2018, 05:36 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Dec 20 2018, 05:48 PM
Post#10


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,549
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


I thought that's what I answered last time.

Whichever method you used to remove the Addins menu in 2010, do exactly the same in 2016.
I don't believe there is any difference in functionality between the version related to this issue.

I gave you three options to choose from
Suggest you try these out on a copy of your database.

If that doesn't help the you are going to help us to help you.
We don't need to see a screenshot of your entire database.
All we need is a picture of the menu items and a clear explanation of what you mean.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
tohas
post Dec 21 2018, 04:48 AM
Post#11



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



thanks for fast reply

"Whichever method you used to remove the Addins menu in 2010, do exactly the same in 2016.
I don't believe there is any difference in functionality between the version related to this issue."

There must be a difference between 2010 and 16.

I provide a lot of clients only with a mdb/mde without setup programm and in 2010 is not an Add-In menu whilst in 2016 is an Add-In menu.


I will try to prepare a demo mdb next week for upload.



Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Dec 21 2018, 05:03 AM
Post#12


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,549
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


I tried again yesterday to get a difference in behaviour related to this issue between 2016, 2016 (365) & 2019 (365) but failed.
Happy to look at it when you do upload an example.

My suggestion would be to create a custom ribbon containing your menu items then remove the existing toolbar items and Add-ins menu entry permanently

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
tohas
post Jan 7 2019, 12:05 PM
Post#13



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



Hi again,

I uploaded the mdb and a jpg

same MDB is opening in Access 2010 (without any modifications) proper

same MDB is opening in Access 2013 (without any modifications) with add in menu on top and with ribbon bar -> that is not what I want




This post has been edited by tohas: Jan 7 2019, 12:14 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  MenuTest2k.zip ( 7.04K )Number of downloads: 13
Attached File  MenuTest.JPG ( 40.63K )Number of downloads: 7
 
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jan 7 2019, 12:17 PM
Post#14


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,055
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,

Not sure what to tell you. I opened your file using Access 2010 and got the following screenshot.

Attached File  menu.PNG ( 28.36K )Number of downloads: 7


--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Jan 7 2019, 12:24 PM
Post#15


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,549
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


I've also just opened this in both 2010 & 2016.
I get similar to the DBGuy in both versions .... except I don't see a Bluetooth menu item

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jan 7 2019, 12:50 PM
Post#16


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,055
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Colin,

Bluetooth is probably just another add-in installed by my machine. On another machine, I see PDF (or is it Acrobat?) in the add-in tab as well. Here's what I see on another machine using Access 2016.

Attached File  menu.PNG ( 8.89K )Number of downloads: 3



--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
tohas
post Jan 7 2019, 01:01 PM
Post#17



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



Hi theDBguy

ok my fault.

I striped the mdb to much.

a new try:


This post has been edited by tohas: Jan 7 2019, 01:11 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  MenuTest2k_V2.zip ( 9.89K )Number of downloads: 8
 
Go to the top of the page
 
tohas
post Jan 8 2019, 05:19 AM
Post#18



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



I hope this works now

MenuTest2k_V3.zip inside is MenuTest2k_V2.mdb
This post has been edited by tohas: Jan 8 2019, 05:20 AM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  MenuTest2k_V3.zip ( 10.47K )Number of downloads: 32
 
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Jan 8 2019, 06:19 AM
Post#19


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 6,773
Joined: 30-June 11



Obviously, the prior backward compatibility for that feature has been reduced/eliminated, who knows exactly. I think you are fighting a loosing battle on a feature deprecated now for more than 13 years. The best advice that can be given is to create a custom ribbon to replace your commandbar, it wouldn't even take an hour to accomplish.



--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2019 Microsoft MVP)
Professional Help: http://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: http://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
tohas
post Jan 8 2019, 11:33 AM
Post#20



Posts: 66
Joined: 9-July 10



thanks Daniel for this answer.

I am digging into ribbons first time, but I couldn't find any way reduce the hight of the ribbon bar. I don't need the whole hight for menu emulation.

Regards Thomas
This post has been edited by tohas: Jan 8 2019, 11:34 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
2 Pages V  1 2 >


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    21st August 2019 - 06:18 AM