UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Insert Error Handling Code, Access 2016    
 
   
InfoHound
post Jan 2 2019, 11:09 AM
Post#1



Posts: 1,150
Joined: 1-December 12



I'd like to create a ribbon that will insert error handling code into my ms access VBA code.

Any ideas where I could go on the www to find out how to do this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Jan 2 2019, 11:12 AM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,079
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. You might consider checking out some add-ins like MZ Tools. Just a thought...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Jan 2 2019, 11:54 AM
Post#3


UA Admin
Posts: 35,534
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


I would rather imagine that theDBGuy's advice is the most appropriate. You proably could reinvent the wheel with a ribbon for development, but there are low-cost or free tools, such as MZ-Tools, and V-Tools, that do the job easily and flexibly.

In fact, a custom ribbon for the VBA IDE might actually, now that I think about it, be a bit of a challenge.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
BruceM
post Jan 2 2019, 01:12 PM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,923
Joined: 24-May 10
From: Downeast Maine


MZ Tools is an excellent utility and an exceptional value.
Go to the top of the page
 
InfoHound
post Jan 8 2019, 06:15 PM
Post#5



Posts: 1,150
Joined: 1-December 12



I've downloaded V-Tools for Access 2016 and see a list of V-Tools listed in the Add-ins

They all are list as COM Add-ins in the Manage: section.

The problem is I can't bring up a V-Tools ribbon so that I can start using it.
When I click on Add-ins on the ribbon in the VBA code page it brings up an empty Add-ins Managed box.
This post has been edited by InfoHound: Jan 8 2019, 07:00 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
Dan Dungan
post Jan 8 2019, 08:00 PM
Post#6



Posts: 319
Joined: 20-July 10
From: chatsworth, ca


Hi,

I don't have Access 2016, but does this link help?

--------------------
Dan
Go to the top of the page
 
InfoHound
post Jan 9 2019, 07:26 AM
Post#7



Posts: 1,150
Joined: 1-December 12



Thanks Dan, but, no luck.

If I go to File>Options>Add-ins and under the "Active Application Add-ins" I can see a listing of the V-Tools apps. , but, I can't load them into the Addi-ins Manager to get it to work.

This post has been edited by InfoHound: Jan 9 2019, 07:29 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
BruceM
post Jan 9 2019, 11:03 AM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,923
Joined: 24-May 10
From: Downeast Maine


I am not familiar with this utility, but could it be that you need to manage it through Add-Ins in the VBA editor?
Go to the top of the page
 
InfoHound
post Jan 9 2019, 11:32 AM
Post#9



Posts: 1,150
Joined: 1-December 12



None of the v-tool add-ins show up in the VBA Add-ins Manager.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    24th August 2019 - 06:21 AM