UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hide The File Bar, Access 2016    
 
   
soggycashew
post Jul 1 2019, 09:53 PM
Post#1



Posts: 357
Joined: 23-April 13
From: WV, USA


Hello, I'm not sure if the image is part of the ribbon but I would like to get rid of seeing the whole red bar and the left over text. I am able to use

DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo 'Hides the toolbar

in one of my databases and it gets rid of everything but this DB it shows whats in the picture still... What am I not doing?
This post has been edited by soggycashew: Jul 1 2019, 09:54 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  ribbon.JPG ( 14.08K )Number of downloads: 2
 
Go to the top of the page
 
ITguaranteed
post Jul 1 2019, 11:50 PM
Post#2



Posts: 35
Joined: 19-June 19
From: Tasmania, Australia


Maybe something is a problem in your current database.
Create a new database and import all of your objects into it.
Than try hiding the toolbar again.

Go to the top of the page
 
pere_de_chipstic...
post Jul 2 2019, 03:59 AM
Post#3


UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 10,512
Joined: 8-November 07
From: South coast, England


Hi,

Have you tried running the DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo command from the immediate window?

Also, have you tried putting a breakpoint at the DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo command in your code to check that it is being run?

hth

--------------------
Warm regards
Bernie
Go to the top of the page
 
soggycashew
post Jul 2 2019, 05:11 PM
Post#4



Posts: 357
Joined: 23-April 13
From: WV, USA


Ok in the immediate window it takes the ribbon completely away. I put a break in and it stops at the acToolbarNo. What's weird is if I open my switchboard from the navigation pane it removes the ribbon BUT if I close down the DB and open it then it doesn't remove all the ribbon.
This post has been edited by soggycashew: Jul 2 2019, 05:52 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
soggycashew
post Jul 2 2019, 06:10 PM
Post#5



Posts: 357
Joined: 23-April 13
From: WV, USA


Well I took ITguaranteed advice and moved everything into a new DB and it works, thanks for the help!
Go to the top of the page
 
ITguaranteed
post Jul 2 2019, 07:18 PM
Post#6



Posts: 35
Joined: 19-June 19
From: Tasmania, Australia


yw.gif
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    17th November 2019 - 08:41 PM