UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gotorecord Isn't Available Now, Access 2016    
 
   
DonD
post Sep 29 2016, 11:06 AM
Post#1



Posts: 12
Joined: 13-May 16



I've tried to fix this problem now for 8 hours without success, so it's time to ask for help.

I have a form frmLeadDetails which contains a tabbed control, and one of those tabs contains the subform sfrmLeadsTabTask that contains a list of tasks (records) that pertain to the parent record in frmLeadDetails. If the user double-clicks one of the records in the subform, frmTaskDetails opens to that particular record, and frmTaskDetails contains 3 buttons: btnSaveClose, btnSaveNew and btnCancel.

My problem is this...if the user open's a record in frmTaskDetails, makes a change and then clicks btnSaveNew, the code behind that button saves the record and successfully goes to a new record. But if the user does NOT make a change to the record and clicks btnSaveNew, I get runtime error 2046 that tells me "the command or action 'GoToRecord' isn't available now. The code behind this button is simple and the only difference between the two circumstances I described is whether the record is saved or not. I think I've tried everything under the sun to get it to work without success. Below is the code behind the button. Any ideas?

CODE
Private Sub btnSaveNew_Click()
    If Me.Dirty Then
        Me.Dirty = False
    End If
    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec

End Sub
Go to the top of the page
 
BruceM
post Sep 29 2016, 12:09 PM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,921
Joined: 24-May 10
From: Downeast Maine


Can you add a new record using the built in navigation buttons?
Go to the top of the page
 
DonD
post Sep 29 2016, 01:17 PM
Post#3



Posts: 12
Joined: 13-May 16



Yes. I have the navigation buttons turned off, but if I turn them on and run the code until I get the error and then try the navigation buttons, I am able to go to a new record.
Go to the top of the page
 
BruceM
post Sep 29 2016, 01:46 PM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,921
Joined: 24-May 10
From: Downeast Maine


Have you tried leaving out the If, and just having this?

Me.Dirty = False

DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec

Are there any macros in the button's event properties, or other event procedures for the button? What happens if you create a new command button from scratch, with just the GoToRecord command (or Me.Recordset.AddNew)
Go to the top of the page
 
DonD
post Sep 29 2016, 02:49 PM
Post#5



Posts: 12
Joined: 13-May 16



I did try without the IF and that didn't work. No macros or other event procedures and I did try a new button with just the GoToRecord command and that did not work. But I hadn't tried Me.Recordset.AddNew so before trying that in a button, I tried it in my code instead of DoCmd.GoToRecord,,acNewRec and THAT WORKED! Any idea why?
Go to the top of the page
 
gemmathehusky
post Sep 29 2016, 04:45 PM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 4,725
Joined: 5-June 07
From: UK


I imagine the save record is failing
what does this code do?

CODE
Private Sub btnSaveNew_Click()
    on error goto fail
    If Me.Dirty Then
        Me.Dirty = False
    End If

    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
    exit sub


fail:
    msgbox "error saving record & vbcrlf & _
     "error: " & err & " Desc: " & err.description
End Sub
Go to the top of the page
 
BruceM
post Sep 30 2016, 06:26 AM
Post#7


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,921
Joined: 24-May 10
From: Downeast Maine


QUOTE
I hadn't tried Me.Recordset.AddNew so before trying that in a button, I tried it in my code instead of DoCmd.GoToRecord,,acNewRec and THAT WORKED! Any idea why?

I really don't know. As a general thing I seek alternatives to DoCmd, but I can't remember why I started doing that in general, or specifically why I started using AddNew, MoveNext, etc. with the Recordset.

I hope somebody weighs in, because I am as curious as you are.
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Sep 30 2016, 06:42 AM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 10,866
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Try DoCmd.GoToRecord acActiveDataObject, , acNewRec
Go to the top of the page
 
cvcaudill
post Mar 18 2017, 10:20 AM
Post#9



Posts: 150
Joined: 28-January 03
From: KY


Thanks, I was having same problem fixed.
Courtney
Go to the top of the page
 
ifiaz
post Jul 14 2019, 02:07 AM
Post#10



Posts: 3
Joined: 10-July 19



QUOTE
Try DoCmd.GoToRecord acActiveDataObject, , acNewRec


the command button must be put in form header.. not in the record itself.

for me it still not worked for other reasons.. but the first hurdle is above.

Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    21st August 2019 - 02:36 AM