UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Search Utility Procedure Gives Error 6 Overflow, Access 2010    
 
   
NewToAccess2019
post Aug 29 2019, 10:26 AM
Post#1



Posts: 33
Joined: 21-March 19



I am using a utility I found on UA by SmileyCoder.
The utility searches for a string across all the tables in the current database and stores it in another table when a match is found.

The utility works just fine for me, but it comes to a halt and I have to reopen the forms to see the result. (There are two forms, one for input and one for output).

The error number is 6.
This post has been edited by NewToAccess2019: Aug 29 2019, 10:28 AM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  SearchAllTables.zip ( 44.67K )Number of downloads: 2
Attached File  overflow.png ( 26.15K )Number of downloads: 7
 
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 29 2019, 10:42 AM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,606
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. There are no tables in the attachment you provided. I don't think we can help you find the problem without being able to duplicate your situation. Can you post a copy of your actual db where you're using this utility?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
NewToAccess2019
post Aug 29 2019, 11:25 AM
Post#3



Posts: 33
Joined: 21-March 19



Ok, I have attached a copy of the frontend and backend.
The forms and table in question are:

tbl_SearchResults

frm_SearchAllTables
frm_SearchResults
This post has been edited by NewToAccess2019: Aug 29 2019, 11:29 AM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Production_290819.zip ( 1.82MB )Number of downloads: 3
Attached File  Production_be.zip ( 157.17K )Number of downloads: 2
 
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 29 2019, 12:07 PM
Post#4


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,606
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Thanks. Do you always get this error? I tried to search for "bag" and didn't get any errors.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
NewToAccess2019
post Aug 29 2019, 12:29 PM
Post#5



Posts: 33
Joined: 21-March 19



I always get the error, even if its the first table.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 29 2019, 12:42 PM
Post#6


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,606
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hmm, okay. I was able to reproduce the error only if I try to search another term after the first search is completed. Are you saying as soon as you open the search form and click the button, you get the error already? I don't, in the file you posted. What is the keyword you're using to search? (just in case it matters)

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
NewToAccess2019
post Aug 29 2019, 12:58 PM
Post#7



Posts: 33
Joined: 21-March 19



It doesn't give an error right away, it works for a while (looking through different fields on the tables and then I get the error, lets say 45 seconds or a minute after hitting search).

try looking for BG4-1-9-061819-16:29:41
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 29 2019, 01:02 PM
Post#8


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,606
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Okay, I searched for that and found one record. Is this correct? Did you give me an exact copy of your db or did you take out some tables or data?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
NewToAccess2019
post Aug 29 2019, 01:09 PM
Post#9



Posts: 33
Joined: 21-March 19



I gave you the exact copy of the DB.
Did it work for you without you getting the error message?
My point is, yes, it does work. I want to avoid seeing the error message.



This post has been edited by NewToAccess2019: Aug 29 2019, 01:16 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 29 2019, 01:19 PM
Post#10


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,606
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Yes, it works for me the first time. I only get an error the following times I try to do another search. That's an easy fix on my end. However, if you're getting an error the first time, then I am not experiencing that, so I'm not sure how to fix it without seeing it happens. Can we do a web/online meeting?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
NewToAccess2019
post Aug 29 2019, 01:20 PM
Post#11



Posts: 33
Joined: 21-March 19



Sure, how can I reach you?
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 29 2019, 01:22 PM
Post#12


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,606
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


via email...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
NewToAccess2019
post Aug 29 2019, 01:28 PM
Post#13



Posts: 33
Joined: 21-March 19



How would you fix that error in your case where it works the first time and you get the error only if you try again? just curious, I could try that and see if it works for me.
This post has been edited by NewToAccess2019: Aug 29 2019, 01:30 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 29 2019, 01:39 PM
Post#14


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,606
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


For my case, I clear out the textbox showing the progress before starting a new search. Hope it helps in your case...

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
NewToAccess2019
post Aug 29 2019, 01:47 PM
Post#15



Posts: 33
Joined: 21-March 19



I tried it, but it still gives me that error. I think its probably something else in my case.
I will send you an email and hopefully we can setup a web meeting according to your convenience.

Also I am so very thankful to you for offering your time and help. I really really appreciate it.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 29 2019, 01:51 PM
Post#16


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,606
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


No problem. I'll keep an eye out for your email. Cheers!

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    21st November 2019 - 07:36 PM